VJBL Crossover 1 decides next 2021 VC teams

After competitive Crossover games on Friday night, another 48 VJBL teams have confirmed their place in Victorian Championship (VC) ahead of the 2021 season.

The first Crossover games of the grading season saw teams play against those from different grading pools to determine their position for Phase Two Grading, which begins this Friday night (26/02/21). 

Everyone still had their eyes set on the target of earning a position in VJBL’s highest division, VC.¬†With 48 teams already through to VC, the results of this Crossover held incredible importance, as there were another 48 spots ready to be filled.¬†



Geelong United
and Hawthorn made clear statements throughout the Crossover, adding four new teams each into VC.

Waverley Falcons entered the VC ranks for the first time this season with their U18 Girls securing a position as key competitors. 

The addition of these 48 teams (as listed below), sees Hawthorn lead the pack with eight teams confirmed for VC and the most teams from an association through to the top tier. 

Melbourne and Frankston follow closely with seven teams progressing, while Dandenong, Keilor, Kilsyth, McKinnon and Knox are holding their ground with six teams.



Bulleen
, Casey, Eltham, Geelong United, Nunawading and Sandringham boast five teams and are sure to increase their team totals over Phase Two Grading where Under-21’s will enter the VJBL for the first time in 2021.

Phase Two Grading will consist of three rounds to determine teams positioning. Three Crossover Rounds will then follow to decide final team placings and rankings before the official 2021 VJBL season gets underway!


CONFIRMED 2021 VJBL VC TEAMS

Teams in bold are additions to VC decided from Crossover 1

Ballarat: U14 Girls, U18 Girls

Bulleen: U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys,

Camberwell: U12 Girls

Casey: U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls

Dandenong: U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Diamond Valley: U12 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Girls

Eltham: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Boys

Frankston: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Geelong United: U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Boys

Hawthorn: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Boys 2, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Keilor: U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Kilsyth: U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Boys

Knox: U12 Boys, U12 Girls, U16 Boys,  U14 Boys 2, U16 Girls U18 Boys 

LaTrobe: U14 Girls, U16 Girls

McKinnon: U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Melbourne: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys

Mornington: U12 Girls, U12 Boys

Nunawading: U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Boys

Sandringham: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls

Sunbury: U12 Boys, U14 Boys

Waverley: U18 Girls

 

other headlines:
Featured News
Noticeboard
Featured News
General News
General News
Featured News
scroll