Dengdit, Daniels and Adebayo selected for Emus Under-19 team

Bol Dengdit, Dyson Daniels and Leyi Adebayo will represent Australia at the FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup.

Basketball Australia has completed its four-day Australian Under-19 Men’s camp at the Centre of Excellence, selecting the 12 men including Dengdit, Daniels and Adebayo to represent the Emus at the 2021 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup.

Daniels and Dengdit both impressed recently for the Victoria Under-20 Men’s team that won silver at the Australian Junior Championships in Mackay, while Adebayo has been in America as part of Princeton University following an impressive junior career in Australia.

This selection continues Daniels’ incredible 2021 so far as he represented the Australian Boomers in February before also winning Basketball Victoria’s 2020 Junior Male Athlete of the Year award during our online BV Awards Week.

The three Victorians will join a cavalcade of elite junior Australian talent including NBL representatives Akoldah Gak (Illawarra Hawks), Tamuri Wigness and Blake Jones (Brisbane Bullets) as well as Jaylin Galloway and Biwali Bayles (Sydney Kings).

Former Victorian representative David Okwera is also in the 12-man squad to round off an impressive team set to head to Latvia from 3 to 11 July. Australia has drawn Pool D at the World Cup and will square off against the USA, Turkey and Mali in the pool stage.

Australian Emus head coach Darren Perry said the side represents the best of Australia’s under-19 talent pool and will challenge the world’s best with elite pressure and versatility around the basket.

“There was a consistent high level of performance by all players at selection camp resulting in some very tough calls being made,” Perry said. “Our team for the World Cup in July is versatile and will be able to play with pressure defence and have the ability to score the basketball in many different ways.

“We know that all our opponents will be formidable and we look forward to meeting all challenges that come our way and to represent our country with honour.‚ÄĚ

AUSTRALIAN EMUS UNDER-19 TEAM – FIBA UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

Name Home State
Taran Armstrong Tasmania
Biwali Bayles New South Wales
Reyne Smith Tasmania
Tamuri Wigness Queensland
Jaylin Galloway Queensland
Blake Jones Queensland
BOL DENGDIT VICTORIA
DYSON DANIELS VICTORIA
LEYI ADEBAYO VICTORIA
Akoldah Gak New South Wales
David Okwera Western Australia
Yaak Yaak South Australia

Emus Game Schedule
Saturday 3 July – Mali v Australia
Sunday 4 July – Australia v Turkey
Tuesday 6 July – Australia v USA
Wednesday 7 July – Round of 16
Friday 9 July – Quarter Finals
Saturday 10 July – Semi-Finals
Sunday 11 July – Finals

FIBA U19 World Cup Website
http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19/2021/games

other headlines:
Featured News
Noticeboard
Featured News
General News
General News
Featured News
scroll