2021 State Development Program female athletes announced

Basketball Victoria would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been selected for the Under-16 and Under-18 girls State Development Program (SDP).

For many, this year’s SDP tryouts held even more meaning for athletes, after the majority of basketball in 2020 being restricted to backyards.  

Basketball Victoria would like to thank all the players who were part of the SDP tryouts for their efforts within the pathway of Victorian High-Performance basketball. 

The high calibre athletes who took part in these tryouts shows great promise for the standard of basketball in Victoria and the future of our sport.  

Basketball Victoria’s Basketball Operations Manager, Grant Wallace, said the talent displayed at tryouts across the state showcased a solid commitment from athletes who are dedicated to perfecting their game and developing their skills in the SDP.  

“It’s always wonderful to see the talent at these tryouts and picture the heights many of these athletes may reach,” said Wallace. 

“The SDP is all about developing their skills and improving their basketball knowledge in a challenging and enjoyable environment. 

“We have a considerable depth of talent in the female athletes we have selected for the 2021 SDP.” 

High Performance Head Coach, Jenni Screen, commended all the girls who showed interest in the SDP tryouts this year and said she looks forward to developing a new group of athletes.  

It is always impressive to put your hand up to try out for our High-Performance pathways,” said Screen. 

“Every opportunity to work on your game, mentally and physically is a gift and I am very much looking forward to working with these athletes throughout the year.” 

High Performance Head Coach, Zoe Carr, added that is also the commitment of families and the basketball community which help athletes get to this level. 

“It is an exciting time to be able to return to basketball and start the High Performance season with trials. We have some outstanding athletes and I was incredibly impressed with the level of fitness and skill that everyone at trials displayed. It is a credit to the athletes, their parents and their home associations for preparing them. I can’t wait for the program to begin in February,” Carr said. 

Note: There are two lists below for both under-16 and under-18 girls

Under 16 Girls

Surname First Name Association
Baars Addison Geelong United
Beale Alexandra Sale
Birss Jemma Sale
Bowie Macey Geelong United
Brookes Hope Waverley
Bodey Georgia Ballarat
Burland Keely Geelong United
Centra Ash Sale
Connolly Aleks Geelong United
Cox Lavinia Bendigo
Davies Maddison Geelong United
de Dios Indiana Moe
de Jong Isabella Pakenham/Dandenong
Dimarco Tayli Sale
Egan Holly Shepparton
El Adam Rae Geelong United
Field Katelyn Casey
Fox Chelsea Korumburra
Gill Lara Leongatha
Hamilton Charlie Traralgon
Larkins Grace Southern Peninsula
Letts Hayley Melbourne
Lewis Emily Ballarat
McLaren Molly Warrnambool
Mclay Jade Wallan
Millard Summer Portland
Mills Mia Warrnambool
Neave Kailey Dandenong
Nightingale Asha Traralgon
Noonan Elsie Macedon Ranges
Poon Annie Geelong United
Reddrop Mackenzie Melbourne
Rees Chloe Sale
Richmond Missy Geelong United
Scholtes Emily Traralgon
Schwartz Indiana Geelong United
Sewell Matilda Warrnambool
Siddall Eloise Generals
Stewart Rachel Melbourne
Stewart Sienna Bellarine
Taylor Sophie Warragul
Van Tilburg Grace Traralgon
Wilson Katie Kilsyth
Woodland Boyanton Lily Ballarat
Wynd Sienna Sale
Gak Anastasia Broadmeadows
Kujovic Anica Bulleen
Lecordier Indianna Bulleen
Bolton Tatum Casey
Cornell Leah Casey
Dakic Emilija Casey
Meredith Victoria Casey
Miller-Randle Samantha Casey
Te Paki Manaree Casey
Zervakos Katerina Coburg
Galucho Tayla Dandenong
Andrews Emily Diamond Valley
Hamilton Edith Eltham
Mrmacovski Mia Eltham
Grigoletto Alessandra Eltham
Flavell Bailey Frankston
Vu Alicia Frankston
Wadey Jaymee Frankston
Fagan Tora Frankston
Hickey Sophia Hawthorn
Kennedy Jada Hawthorn
Price Ava Hawthorn
Schultz Bethany Hawthorn
Wightman Isobelle Hawthorn
Courts Hayley Keilor
Cullen Amy Keilor
Giles Imogen Keilor
Barker Shonae Kilsyth
Zullan Niamh Knox
Agnew Josie Melbourne
Magnanini Alice Melbourne
Marinkovic Jana Melbourne
Hamilton Danielle Nunawading
Shanahan Zoe Nunawading
Friend Josephine Sandringham
Ishchenko Yasmin Sandringham
Phillip Remy Sandringham
Woolhouse Sierra Sandringham
Ivanovich Ivanka Waverley
Olowoniyi Imiekame Wyndham
Asiata Rosabella Altona
Elliot Grace Altona
Portlock Sarah Broadmeadows
Lacey-Myers Lija Bulleen
Charalambous Alexya Bulleen
Leeson Tahlia Bulleen
Burgess Kodah Casey
Pouch Manuela Dandenong
Kirikiri Dakota Dandenong
Christodoulou Lucy Eltham
Hii Claudia Eltham
Paxton Jaime Frankston
Kerr Shaylea Frankston
Grybas Jade Hawthorn
Hartman Annabelle Hawthorn
McAlary Erinn Hawthorn
McDonald Emma Hawthorn
Bux Camryn Keilor
Wynd Zoe Keilor
Day Hannah Kilsyth
Morris Abbey Knox
Rakogiannis Zoe Knox
Sutherland Ella Knox
Autupuna Bonnie Melbourne
Clarke Edie Melbourne
Marinkovic Emillia Melbourne
Petersen Caitlyn Melbourne
Stewart Isabella Melbourne
Bennett Anouk Melbourne
Stehbens Anika Nunawading
Potts Madeline Nunawading
Harrington Katie Nunawading
Hobson Amelia Sandringham
Hordejuk Natalia Sandringham

Under 18 Girls

Surname First Name Association
Amoore Jemma Ballarat
Behsmann Brianna Mildura
Bennett Arlee Swan Hill
Catheray-Harvey Jessica-belle Dandenong
Chisholm Taya Ballarat
Condron Erin Macedon Ranges
Cox Georgia Ballarat
Ford Maddison Seymour
Granger Breana Knox
Hutchins Shelby Seymour
James Chantelle Frankston
Koopmans Georgia Warragul
Leng Alexandra Mildura
McGlead Macey Korumburra
Onley Hannah Shepparton
Porykali Monai Traralgon
Privitera Sienna Traralgon
Richardson Caitlin Bendigo
Sharp Millie Bendigo
Smith Tahli Wodonga
Todd Rosie Ballarat
Valenti Diamond Hawthorn
Watson Ruby Wodonga
Zadow Ava Mildura
Nolen Lilly Blackburn
Coen Tess Blackburn
Robinson Scarlett Broadmeadows
Betson Tabitha Bulleen
Amor Lilly Bulleen
Gony Emma Casey
Taylor Georgia Dandenong
Galuncho Paige Dandenong
Kumbara Milly Dandenong
Sewell Georgia Dandenong
Robertson Meg Dandenong
DAgostino Talia Diamond Valley
Burns Peyton Eltham
Carr Sarah Eltham
Harvey Zoe Frankston
King Evangeline Hawthorn
Gomes Jacqueline Hawthorn
Burrows Paige Kilsyth
Garthwaite Ava Kilsyth
Shaw Zoe Knox
O'Donnell Gemma Knox
Giddey Neve Melbourne
Hooper Keisha Melbourne
Dymalovski Rebecca Nunawading
Hardaker Kate Nunawading
Warton Katrina Ringwood
Reid Jaida Sandringham
Roberts Christina Sandringham
Dolny Holly Wyndham
Azzopardi Jade Altona
Dodemaide Cassie Altona
Cadee Aleisha Bulleen
Maltezos Emily Bulleen
McIntryre Ella Bulleen
Montgomery Grace Dandenong
Palmer Sophie Dandenong
Bollands Eleanor Diamond Valley
Broadbent Genevieve Diamond Valley
Sparks Hayley Diamond Valley
Babic Taylah Keilor
Peterson Bella Keilor
Salon Jaz Keilor
Granville Charli Kilsyth
Wood Abbey-Lee Knox
Das Laleeta Melbourne
Curtis Evelyn Nunawading
Morris Olivia Nunawading
Grigg Ella Ringwood
Dear Maya Sandringham
Keating Summer Sandringham
Ritchie Katherine Sandringham
Collings Kiralee Sunbury
Drane Sarah Wyndham
Drew Mackenzie Wyndham

other headlines:
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
CBL
Featured News
Featured News
scroll