11 Victorian teams for the Under-14 Club Championships

11 lucky Victorian teams have been chosen for the 2021 Under-14 Club Championships taking place this September and October.  

The Championships will be held at Casey Stadium from Monday 27 September to Saturday 2 October and will showcase teams from clubs and associations across the country.  

24 girls and 24 boys’ teams will be split into six pools of four teams where they will play a round robin competition and vie for the national title over six days of high-quality basketball. 

The Victorian teams who will compete were decided based on the Victorian Championship ladder of the Victorian Junior Basketball League as of Round 9 of the season. 

FrankstonHawthornMelbourne and Nunawading have made the grade in the Under-14 girls, while DandenongHawthorn and Nunawading will represent Victoria in the boys’ competition 

As hosts for the 2021 and 2022 Under-14 Club Championships, Casey Basketball receive automatic entry to compete and add to the number of 2021 Victorian teams. 

This years’ country championship winner has also been invited to compete, however in the Under-14 boys Sunbury and Macedon will take part as one.  They won the Country Championships as Macedon but qualified through Victorian Championships as Sunbury and have decided to represent Sunbury. 

Warrnamboowill represent the Country girls. 

Basketball Victoria’s VJBL Operations Manager, Adrian Campbell, said the number of teams set to represent Victoria in the Championships is a testament to our state’s commitment to sport.  

“To announce we have 1teams qualifying for the 2021 Under-14 Club Championships is exhilarating and the news we need now, 

“Teams work tirelessly in the VJBL competition for a chance to take part and showcase their talents against some of the best clubs in Australia.  

“We can’t wait to see what unfolds and how many Victorian clubs can rise to the top.” 

Basketball Australia is expecting over 10,000 spectators to visit the stadium and surrounding areas throughout the week in what is expected to be a major boost to local tourism. 

 


 

VICTORIAN UNDER-14 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAMS SELECTED
 

The 14 Boys – 4 Spots, plus Host 

Casey (Host) 

Dandenong (2nd Ashe) 

Hawthorn (1st Ashe) 

Nunawading (1st Watson) 

Sunbury (2nd Watson/Vic Country Winner) 

  

The 14 Girls – 5 Spots, plus Host 

Casey (Host) 

Frankston (1st Watson)  

Hawthorn (2nd Ashe) 

Melbourne (1st Ashe) 

Nunawading (2nd Watson) 

Warrnambool (Vic Country Winner) 

other headlines:
Noticeboard
Featured News
Noticeboard
Featured News
Featured News
scroll