VJBL VC Under-12 to Under-18 teams announced!

FAMILIAR and new faces alike will battle it out in the VC competitions of the Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL), following the completion of Grading Phase Two.

There will be 35 associations throughout Melbourne and regional Victoria competing in VJBL VC Under-12 to Under-18 divisions.

Our best and brightest have surged throughout the initial stages of the VJBL 2019/2020 season, with our under-12s, under-14s, under-16s and under-18s earning their place in the highest junior basketball tier in Victoria.

These 160 VC teams, out of 1359 teams in the VJBL this season, comprise Victoria’s elite basketballers and highlight the pathway towards Victorian state representation, elite senior competitions like the NBL and WNBL all the way up to the Australian Boomers and Opals teams.

Leading the way with VC U12-U18 representative teams is Bulleen with 11 teams who have qualified across the eight divisions so far confirmed.

Also impressing with a large proportion of qualifying U12-U18 teams for the upcoming VC season are Hawthorn and Nunawading (10 teams each), Keilor (nine teams) as well as Dandenong, Eltham, Kilsyth, Knox, Melbourne and Sandringham (eight teams each).

Securing their first teams in the VC division will be three associations as Keysborough, Humevale and Wangaratta all secure a spot in Victorian junior basketball’s highest grade ahead of the VC season tipping off on Friday next week.

In addition, a number of sides from our regional associations have claimed their spots in the U12-U18 VC Divisions, with Geelong United (five teams), Ballarat (four teams) and Bendigo (four teams) leading the way in Country Victoria.

“Congratulations to our 35 VJBL associations to qualify a VC team so far in the 2019/20 VJBL season,” VJBL manager John Hilton said. “Reaching this level of junior basketball is a highlight for many players, coaches, volunteers and their associations as a whole who have worked hard to put together strong teams and qualify for VC.

“This is always an impressive achievement and highlights our associations that rise up the ranks year-in year-out.

“Wherever your side may have qualified, from our VC teams all the way through our VJL divisions, the VJBL wishes all the teams good luck for the season ahead.”

Selection into the VJBL U12-U18 VC division gives the teams the opportunity to qualify for the National Junior Classic and for the Under-14 teams, a chance at the Australian Under-14 Club Championships.

Our Under-21 VC competitions will be announced following completion of their respective grading phase.

VJBL VC TEAMS – UNDER-12 TO UNDER-18 2019/2020 SEASON

UNDER 12 BOYS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
BULLEEN CAMBERWELL
BULLEEN (2) CASEY
DIAMOND VALLEY DANDENONG
FRANKSTON ELTHAM
HAWTHORN HAWTHORN (2)
HUMEVALE KILSYTH
KEILOR KNOX
MELBOURNE SUNBURY
NUNAWADING WERRIBEE
SANDRINGHAM WHITTLESEA

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
CASEY BULLEEN
DIAMOND VALLEY DANDENONG
ELTHAM HAWTHORN
FRANKSTON KEILOR
GEELONG U MCKINNON
KEYSBOROUGH MELBOURNE
KILSYTH MORNINGTON
KNOX PAKENHAM
NUNAWADING WAVERLEY
SANDRINGHAM WERRIBEE

 

UNDER 14 BOYS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
BLACKBURN BENDIGO
BULLEEN CAMBERWELL
COBURG CASEY
DANDENONG FRANKSTON
DIAMOND VALLEY HAWTHORN
GEELONG U HAWTHORN (2)
KEILOR KNOX
KILSYTH MORNINGTON
MCKINNON NUNAWADING
SANDRINGHAM WAVERLEY

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
BULLEEN BENDIGO
DANDENONG BULLEEN (2)
DIAMOND VALLEY CASEY
FRANKSTON ELTHAM
HAWTHORN KEILOR
KNOX KEILOR (2)
LATROBE KILSYTH
MELBOURNE MCKINNON
NUNAWADING SANDRINGHAM
WAVERLEY SANDRINGHAM (2)

 

UNDER 16 BOYS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
BENDIGO BALLARAT
BULLEEN CASEY
DANDENONG GEELONG U
ELTHAM HAWTHORN
FRANKSTON KILSYTH
KEILOR NUNAWADING
KNOX NUNAWADING (2)
MELBOURNE PAKENHAM
RINGWOOD SANDRINGHAM
SOUTHERN PENINSULA WHITTLESEA

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
DANDENONG BALLARAT
ELTHAM BULLEEN
FRANKSTON BULLEEN (2)
HAWTHORN CASEY
KNOX DIAMOND VALLEY
LATROBE KEILOR
SANDRINGHAM KILSYTH
SOUTHERN PENINSULA MELBOURNE
WANGARATTA MELBOURNE (2)
WAVERLEY NUNAWADING

 

UNDER 18 BOYS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
BULLEEN BALLARAT
CAMBERWELL BENDIGO
COBURG HAWTHORN
DANDENONG KEILOR
DIAMOND VALLEY KILSYTH
ELTHAM MCKINNON
ELTHAM (2) MELBOURNE
GEELONG U NUNAWADING
KNOX PAKENHAM
RINGWOOD WAVERLEY

 

UNDER 18 GIRLS POOL VC
ASHE WATSON
ALTONA BALLARAT
BROADMEADOWS BULLEEN
DANDENONG DIAMOND VALLEY
ELTHAM GEELONG U
FRANKSTON HAWTHORN
KNOX KEILOR
MELBOURNE KILSYTH
NUNAWADING (2) MCKINNON
RINGWOOD NUNAWADING
SANDRINGHAM WAVERLEY

 

other headlines:
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
COVID-19 News
General News
scroll