Victorians selected for Under-16 Australian teams to compete at FIBA Asia Championships

Victorians are among the athletes and coaches that will represent Australia at the upcoming FIBA Asia Championships.Three Victorian boys and six Victorian girls have made the team after a recent 3-day selection camp at the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence.  

Newly appointed Bendigo Spirit WNBL mentor, Tracy York, and Melbourne United assistant coach, Justin Schueller, will lead the Australian teams set to contest upcoming FIBA Under-16 Asia Championships.

York will lead the girls team as they look to qualify for the 2020 FIBA Under-17 World Championships in Romania.

The core of the gold medal winning team from the 2018 FIBA Oceania Championships returns, with the team needing to secure a top four position at the Asia Cup to qualify.

Justin Schueller will guide the boys team, who progressed through to the Asia Cup with a thrilling gold medal game win against New Zealand in Port Moresby last year.

The team will be vying for a top four finish at the Asia event to qualify for the 2020 World Championships in Bulgaria.

No dates or venue have been announced yet for the Asia Cup.

BOYS

Dyson Daniels Victoria 

Bowyn Beatty Australian Capital Territory

Michael Walker New South Wales

Fiston Ipassou South Australia

Ky Stattmann Queensland

Sejr Deans Tasmania

Tyrese Proctor New South Wales

Keanu Rasmussen South Australia

Joshua Duach Victoria

Jeffrey Ofoedu Victoria

Harrison Pennisi Queensland

Jack McWilliams New South Wales

STAFF

Justin Schueller Head Coach

Nathan Cooper-Brown Asst Coach

Greg Vanderjagt Asst Coach 

Anthony Foy Team Manager 

Toby Conroy Physiotherapist

Anthony Hipsley Doctor

GIRLS

Kate Deeble Queensland

Charlise Dunn Victoria

Chyra Evans New South Wales

Dallas Loughridge Victoria

Luisa Fakalata Victoria

Piper Dunlop Victoria

Paige Price Victoria

Millie Prior New South Wales

Jessica Simons South Australia

Shaneice Swain Queensland

Nyadiew Puoch Victoria

Alanna Goodchild New South Wales

STAFF

Tracy York Head Coach

Kaye-Lee Stuart Asst Coach

Zoe Carr Asst Coach

Michele Menso (interim) Team Manager

Aneeka Smith Physiotherapist

Viran De Silva Doctor

other headlines:
Featured News
Opals squad
General News
Stawell Women
General News
General News
scroll