Victorians selected for Emerging Opals and Boomers

UNISPORT Australia has announced the teams for the Emerging Opals and Emerging Boomers ahead of the 2019 Summer Universiade to be held in Naples, Italy from July 3-14.

Also known as the World University Games, the tournament is the largest multi-sport event apart from the Olympic Games and features almost 10,000 athletes who are currently completing university studies competing across 18 disciplines.

The Emerging Opals welcome back Abigail Wehrung, Alex Sharp, Keely Froling and Lauren Scherf who will aim to defend their gold medal winning feats from two years ago in Taipei.

That success follows on from a previous gold medal in 2007 as well as bronze medals in 2005, 2009, 2011 and 2013.

Keely Froling (University of Canberra Capitals), Scherf (Brydens Sydney Uni Flames), and Wehrung (Bendigo Bank Spirit) are joined by fellow Chemist Warehouse WNBL players from 2018/19 in Lara McSpadden (Flames), Stephanie Reid (Free Agent) and Maddi Rocci (UC Capitals).

2018 FIBA World Cup silver medalist and first-round pick for the Seattle Storm in the 2019 WNBA Draft, Ezi Magbegor also adds a wealth of experience to this already talented group.

The Emerging Boomers will utilise the experience of returning players from the 2017 World University Games in Dejan Vasiljevic and Tanner Krebs while NBL players Will Magnay (Brisbane Bullets) and Alex Mudronja, who recently signed with the Adelaide 36ers, also feature.

A plethora of talented college players will don the green and gold alongside them including Duke University’s Jack White and Jock Perry who has attended St. Mary’s alongside Krebs and Mudronja.

The Emerging Boomers medaled at the 2013 World Uni Games, winning silver with a team including future Olympians Cameron Bairstow and Ryan Broekhoff.

16 teams will battle for the gold medal in the men’s and women’s competitions with the Emerging Opals drawn into Group D alongside China, Finland and Canada while the Emerging Boomers will take on Czech Republic, Israel and Mexico in Group A.

The Australians must finish in the top two from their group to advance to the finals, but classification games are played through to the last day to determine final standings.

Stay tuned for live stream and stats information via the official tournament website here.

The Emerging Opals team for the 2019 World Uni Games:

NAME EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE BACHELOR
Alicia Froling Southern Methodist University Psychology
Keely Froling University of Canberra Physiotherapy
Lara McSpadden University of Sydney Health and Physical Education
Ezi Magbegor Deakin University Psychology (HONS.)
Anneli Maley LCI Melbourne Graphic Design
Tiana Mangakahia Syracuse Communications
Stephanie Reid Curtin University Primary Education
Maddison Rocci Swinburne/Victoria University Sport Development
Lauren Scherf Victoria University Sports Science
Alex Sharp Wake Forest Psychology
Jasmine Simmons Oregon State University Psychology
Abbey Wehrung University of Canberra Business
STAFF
Shannon Seebohm Head Coach
Mark Wrobel Coach
Cherie Cordoba Coach
Trudy Pearce Team Manager
Casey Abblitt Physiotherapist
 

 

The Emerging Boomers team for the 2019 World Uni Games:

NAME EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE BACHELOR
Jonah Antonio University of Las Vegas Nevada Communications
George Blagojevic University of Hartford Business Management
Kyrin Galloway University of North Carolina at Greensboro Finance
Tanner Krebs St. Mary’s Marketing
Will Magnay Open Universities/University of South Australia Business
Alex Mudronja St. Mary’s/Adelaide 36ers Communications
Jock Perry St. Mary’s Environmental Science
Jack Purchase University of Hawaii Social Science
Dejan Vasiljevic University of Miami Sports Administration
Isaac White Stanford Arts
Jack White Duke University Sociology
Kyle Zunic Winthrop University Sports Management
STAFF
Rob Beveridge Head Coach
Adam Forde Coach
Jamie O’Loughlin Coach
Joe Tertzakian Team Manager
Jamie Phillips Physiotherapist

 

The Emerging Opals and Emerging Boomers Schedule for the 2019 World Uni Games (all times AEST):

July 3: Women vs. Finland at 10.00pm
July 5: Women vs. Canada at 2.30am
July 5: Men vs. Israel at 2.30am
July 5: Women vs. China at 7.30pm
July 5: Men vs. Mexico at 7.30pm
July 7: Men vs. Czech Republic at 5am
July 8: Women’s Quarter-Finals at 2.30am or 5am
July 8/9: Men’s Quarter-Finals at 7.30pm, 2.30am or 5am
July 9: Women’s Semi-Finals at 2.30am or 5am
July 10: Men’s Semi-Finals at 2.30am or 5am
July 11: Women’s medal games at 2.30am and 5am
July 12: Men’s medal games at 2.30am and 5am

other headlines:
General News
Vic Metro Women
Featured News
vc
Featured News
jack h
Featured News
vic metro
Featured News
The 2019 MUVJBL Regional Challenge
General News
scroll