Victorians picked for U17 Australian squads

THE Australian Crocs and Sapphires have named squads for their respective camps as they continue their preparations for the FIBA Under-17 World Cup.

The Crocs will head into camp at the Centre of Excellence this weekend and will train alongside the Under-19 Emus who are getting ready for the Under-18 Asian Championships in August.

The three-day camp will see 19 players from six states vying to make the Crocs team ahead of the FIBA Under-17 World Cup which will be held in Argentina from 30 June 30 – 8 July.

Victoria Metropolitan bronze medalists Joel Capetola, Joshua Bannan, Will Tattersall, Kobe Williamson and Paul Tsapatolis have been selected alongside Victoria Country’s Jay Rantall and Liam Herbert.

In addition, the 12 players from the Crocs team that won gold at the Under-16 Asian Championships last month, which qualified them for the Under-17 World Cup, will be in attendance at the camp as well.

Australia have a strong history at the Under-17 World Cup, claiming silver medals in 2012 and 2014 while this year, they will take on the Dominican Republic, Turkey and Puerto Rico in the group stage.

The Sapphires will head into camp the week after the Crocs, from May 12-14, but are expected to have another camp before making their final selection for the Under-17 Women’s World Cup which will be held in Belarus from July 21-29.

Qualifying for the World Cup by winning the gold medal at the Under-16 Asian Championships where they finished with an average winning margin of 36 points, 11 members of that team will be back and six states are represented overall.

There are five players from the victorious Victoria Metropolitan team at the Under-18 National Championships including Isobel Anstey, Lily Scanlon, Eliza Hollingsworth, Gemma Potter and Jayde Cadee. From Victoria Country, Georgia Amoore, Agnes Emma-Nnopu, Jade Melbourne and Olivia Pollerd have also made it into the extended squads.

The Sapphires will be aiming to defend the team’s inaugural gold medal from two years ago in July when they also defeated the USA for their first ever loss in the tournament’s history.

While it is their only medal at the Under-17 World Cup, Australia owns an overall record of 22-7 since the competition began in 2010.

This year, the Sapphires who are ranked 7th in the world, will take on Angola (ranked 34th), Latvia (24th) and Canada (4th) in the group stage.

VICTORIANS SELECTED IN U17 AUSTRALIAN SQUADS

SAPPHIRES: Georgia Amoore, Isobel Anstey, Jayde Cadee, Agnes Emma-Nnopu, Eliza Hollingsworth, Jade Melbourne, Olivia Pollerd, Gemma Potter and Lily Scanlon.

CROCS: Joshua Bannan, Joel Capetola, Liam Herbert, Jay Rantall, Will Tattersall, Paul Tsapatolis and Kobe Williamson.

Press release courtesy of Basketball Australia

other headlines:
Deng Dut
Featured News
BRODEN COLLINS
Featured News
Izzy Martin
Featured News
vic
Featured News
Agnes Emma-Nnopu
Featured News
vic girls
Featured News
scroll