Victorian Under-20 and Ivor Burge 2020 teams announced

BASKETBALL Victoria is excited to announce the 2020 Victorian Under-20 and Ivor Burge teams competing at the Australian Junior Championships.

Heading to the Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra, from 5-9 February 2020, the best Victorian players will take on the rest of the nation in the first national competition of the new year.

Basketball Victoria has selected two Under-20 A teams for 2020 – providing another 20 elite playing opportunities for Victorians to participate on the national stage.

Victoria came away from the 2019 Australian Under-20 and Ivor Burge Championships with a pair of gold medals (Under-20 Men and Under-20 Women) and two silver medals (Ivor Burge Men and Ivor Burge Women) at Canberra.

“It’s a great time of year when see the newest group of Victorian athletes selected to represent our state at the Australian Junior Championships,” Basketball Victoria’s Basketball Operations Manager Grant Wallace said. “We have had incredible success at this tournament in recent years and hope to continue this in 2020 with our six sides in the Under-20 and Ivor Burge tournaments.

“We’re also excited to have a pair of all-female coaching staff in place for our Under-20 Women’s teams – as Basketball Victoria believes in creating elite opportunities for women through both our playing and coaching groups.”

Across the board Victorian teams excelled in 2019 with our Victoria and Victoria Metropolitan teams winning six of the nine championships, including both Under-20, Under-18 and Under-16 championships.

 

ivor burge women

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE WOMEN

Returning to the Ivor Burge tournament with a virtually unchanged squad from last year’s championships, the Victorian Ivor Burge Women are set to impress.

The side is keen to bounce back from last year’s narrow loss in the gold medal clash and have picked a powerful side featuring a number of Australian Pearls representatives.

With nine returning players from last year’s campaign, Victorian Ivor Burge Women’s head coach Simon Robinson said this side’s consistency year-to-year and ability to develop as a group will serve them well in Canberra.

“We’re proud of our depth and continuity of this team,” Robinson said. “The Ivor Burge tournament isn’t age-based, so the players have been able to get a lot of experience together.

“In the 2019 gold medal game, we faced a team playing their best – we were presented with a challenge but didn’t respond with our best, so that is something the team is very focused on turning around in 2020.

“Due to our depth, Victoria’s Ivor Burge Women have been an athletic, up-tempo team and we don’t plan on changing too much – we’ve added a few wrinkles here and there to hopefully help the team play to its strengths a bit more.

“Basketball Victoria has also kept a consistent team staff for the last three years which is an incredible vote of trust and confidence for us.”

 

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE WOMEN – TEAM LIST

Kate Leckenby

Natasha Exell

Jasmine Dellas

Kate Zonneveld

Rachel Potter

Montana Haag-Witherden

Danni Phillips

Kaitlyn Papworth

Evie Patterson

Jessica McCullough

EMERGENCY

Samantha Williver

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Simon Robinson

ASSISTANT COACHES

Maddison Borg (Coburg)

Justin May

TEAM MANAGER

Kerryn O’Donnell (Kilsyth)

 

ivor burge men

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE MEN

Loading up for another big campaign in Canberra, our Victorian Ivor Burge Men’s team remains as strong as ever with nine players returning for the 2020 tournament.

Featuring a number of Australian representatives, such as Jake De La Motte and Ryan Briggs, the Victorian side is as power-packed as ever, with head coach Ryan Holloway saying the side has an array of elite options throughout the roster.

“This year we are looking to bring a younger, faster team to the floor and one that plays together as a team,” Holloway said. “We have some players that have been working week in week out for the last nine months to take their game to the next level.

“This team will be very defensive and focused on putting pressure on the floor.

“With the squad being so versatile, we will be working on bringing some new elements to their game and really challenging the players.

“There’s a mix of players that have recently competed at an international level with the Boomerangs, right down to players that are coming in for their first year in the competition.

“The tournament is going to be a tough year as there are a number of players across the country that have been working with the national team, and improving every time they hit the floor.

“After being defeated by an experienced and strong South Australian outfit last year, our team will be looking to do everything they can to progress to the gold medal game and hopefully go one better.”

 

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE MEN – TEAM LIST

Jake De La Motte

Daniel Bell

Luke Nicholls

James Debetta

Ryan Lethlean

Ryan Briggs

James Myers

Frazer Dawber

Michael Snyders

Nick Cluning

 

EMERGENCIES

Jake Booth

Jack Innella

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Ryan Holloway

ASSISTANT COACHES

Rob Roberts

Glenn Jordan

TEAM MANAGER

Karen Paterson

 

victoria u20 women

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN

With a cavalcade of talent, including eight athletes on scholarship to the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence, for newly appointed head coach Hannah Lowe this team will showcase Victorian an incredible level of skill across the board.

Joining the side are a number of bottom age players including Gemma Potter, Olivia Pollerd, Jade Melbourne and Emily Sewell – with all four coming off incredibly successful years with state and national representation.

“This is my third Under-20s campaign in a row and my first as the head coach, and the standard of the athletes at these try outs is just getting better and better,” Lowe said. “I am really excited by the depth of this Victorian team and look forward to utilising the versatility of the group at the tournament.

“The group is super-athletic across all positions and with so many of these kids off to US colleges next year, this is the last glimpse we will see of some of these girls playing in Australia for a while.

“It is exciting to be involved in Basketball in Victoria at this level – the Under-20 team being an amalgamation of the Metro and Country programs really does add an extra element of excitement to this campaign.”

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN – TEAM LIST
NAME – ASSOCIATION

Leia Hanafin (Dandenong)

Lily Scanlon (Bulleen/ COE)

Sara-Rose Smith (Hawthorn/COE)

Jade Melbourne (Traralgon/COE)

Emily Sewell (Dandenong/COE)

Agnes Emma-Nnopu (Bellarine /COE)

Olivia Pollerd (Southern Peninsula/COE)

Gemma Potter (Bulleen / COE)

Isobel Anstey (McKinnon)

Lara Edmanson (Hawthorn)

 

EMERGENCIES 

Ivana Vasiljevic (Diamond Valley)

Althea Angeles (Melbourne)

 

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH
Hannah Lowe (Dandenong)

ASSISTANT COACHES

Kerryn Mitchell (Frankston)

Claire Knight (Kilsyth)

TEAM MANAGER

Robyn Houghton (Dandenong)

victoria u20 a women

VICTORIA UNDER-20 A WOMEN

With a number of former Vic Metro and Vic Country representatives, the Victoria Under-20 A Women are set to impress in Canberra.

Featuring plenty of high-calibre talent, including Australian 3×3 representative Casey Valenti-Paea, the Victorian Under-20 A Women has some elite juniors rising through the ranks.

Former Victorian representative and national championship winning player and coach Zoe Carr will be the team’s head coach and believes the energy and work-rate of the side will push them far in February.

“The Under-20 Victoria Women’s A team is an exciting group – they’re athletic and hard-working and will aim to play up-tempo at both ends of the floor,” Carr said.

“I’d like to acknowledge the junior associations and past High Performance coaches for their effort in producing such a talented age group to select our squad from.”

VICTORIA UNDER-20 A WOMEN – TEAM LIST

NAME – ASSOCIATION

Tess Barnes (Bendigo)

Alisha Knights (Geelong United)

Keeley Evans (Diamond Valley)

Casey Valenti-Paea (Keilor)

Annabel Deerbon (Ringwood)

Elly Morgan (Dandenong)

Zoe Jenkins (Knox)

Georgia Gray (Hawthorn)

Kayla Salmons (Altona)

Madeline Condron (Bendigo)

 

EMERGENCIES

Carly Remmos (Geelong)

Kimberley Shankland (Casey)

Courtney Willemse (Diamond Valley)

Nikita Young (Kilsyth)

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Zoe Carr (Basketball Victoria)

ASSISTANT COACHES

Jenni Screen (Basketball Victoria)

Jessica Scannell (Werribee)

TEAM MANAGER

Katrina Barry (Dandenong)

victoria u20 men

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN

Victoria’s Under-20 Men features a number of up-and-coming stars throughout the roster as the returning stars and fresh faces have made for an exciting team.

Featuring four Centre of Excellence athletes – Wil Tattersall, Josh Giddey, Patrick Ryan and Josh Bannan – the Victorian Under-20 Men’s team comes into this championships with big expectations.

Chris Anstey, returning for his third Under-20 campaign as head coach following tournament gold medals in Gosford 2018 and Canberra 2019, is excited to see the next generation of Under-20 Men to make their mark on the tournament.

“I’m excited to be part of the Victorian Under-20 Men’s team again,” Anstey said. “We’ll be very versatile, certainly have some length across all positions and I think we will be looking to attack and be disruptive on both ends of the floor.

“There were a lot of players who were genuinely in contention for making this team – which is a credit to a lot of different associations around the state, so the spread of talent I think is great.

“It will be tough – we go in as defending champions but we have a few returning players and we’ll need to better again than what we were last year.”

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN – TEAM LIST

NAME – ASSOCIATION 

Joe Mutimer (Nunawading)

Wil Tattersall (Melbourne/COE)

Sam Taulapiu (Sandringham)

Zac Triplett (Keilor)

Josh Bannan (Blackburn/COE)

Patrick Ryan (Phillip Island/COE)

Josh Giddey (Melbourne/COE)

Tyrone Simos-Primerano (Sandringham)

Kobe Williamson (Sandringham)

Paul Tsapatolis (Keilor)

 

EMERGENCIES

Roosevelt Williams (Kilsyth)

Kingsley Box (Sandringham)

Leyi Adebayo (Dandenong)

David Okwera (Kilsyth)

Brody Nunn (Hawthorn)

Luke Rosendale (Kilsyth/Echuca)

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Chris Anstey (Dandenong)

ASSISTANT COACHES

Matt Nunn (Hawthorn)

Liam Glascott (Keilor)

TEAM MANAGER

David Ingham (Knox)

victoria u20 a men

VICTORIA UNDER-20 A MEN

Selecting an exciting group of first-time and bottom-age athletes to represent Victoria, Victoria Under-20 A Men’s coach Nathan Cooper-Brown said the team will be built on excitement and playing unselfish basketball.

“In 2020 the Victorian A Team has been assembled with a number of exciting athletic talents,” Cooper-Brown said. “It has also filled the criteria of providing opportunities for young Victorian basketballers with the honour of representing their state for the first time – the team’s inexperience will be countered by its passion and individual potential.

“The team will adopt a style of play focused on playing fast, having fun, and being unselfish. We feel this group has options with genuine positional players combined with guys that will be able to swing into different spots giving us variety, and hopefully meaning more difficult to scout.

“We look forward to tapping into the plethora of talent, athleticism, and desire, to make this group’s basketball experience one for them to remember.

“Congratulations to all our athletes on their selection, and a huge thank you to my staff Ash Arnott, Andrew Cutler, Neil Mottram and Ryan Hobbs for giving up their time.”

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 A MEN – TEAM LIST

NAME – ASSOCIATION

Roosevelt Williams (Kilsyth)

Brody Nunn (Hawthorn)

Kingsley Box (Sandringham)

Kai Daniels (Bendigo)

Luke Rosendale (Kilsyth/Echuca)

Hamish McDonald (Kilsyth)

Keith Robinson (Phillip Island)

Mitch Golden (Nunawading)

Ellis Bigger (Camberwell)

David Okwera (Kilsyth)

 

EMERGENCY

Zak Cunningham (Eltham)

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Nathan Cooper-Brown (Basketball Victoria)

ASSISTANT COACHES

Ash Arnott (Basketball Victoria)

Andrew Cutler (Nunawading)

TEAM MANAGER

Neil Mottram (Basketball Victoria)

other headlines:
NJC
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
COVID-19 News
General News
scroll