Victorian Southern Cross Challenge teams announced

Picked from a series of selection camps across the year, the Southern Cross Challenge (SCC) gives our elite juniors insight into elite development and higher-level gameplay across the four-day tournament.

Picked from a series of selection camps across the year, the Southern Cross Challenge (SCC) gives our elite juniors insight into elite development and higher-level gameplay across the four-day tournament.

The 2018 Southern Cross Challenge will be held at the State Basketball Centre, Wantirna South from Friday 19 January to Monday 22 January 2018.

The Southern Cross Challenge (SCC) is the beginning of the high-performance pathway for identified athletes, coaches and officials.

A Basketball Victoria initiative, the tournament is positioned to aid the development of those identified, providing an opportunity to take part in an elite tournament setting.

Victoria Metropolitan will enter 12 teams into the 2018 competition, with three male and three female teams selected to play in both the under-14 and under-15 age groups.

Victoria Country’s best and brightest will be picked for the SCC as well as the National Intensive Training Program (NITP) – as the best under-15, under-16 and under-18 players hone their skills in preparation for the elite level.

Basketball Victoria’s High Performance Coach Metropolitan Michael Czepil said this year’s selected groups for Victoria Metropolitan will continue to showcase the elite talent playing at metropolitan associations.

“The Southern Cross Challenge is a great opportunity for our budding athletes to compete against some of the best basketball talent from around the country,” Czepil said. “All of our athletes with the opportunity to represent their state should be both excited and motivated at the prospect of playing in such a tournament.”

“A number of elite Victorian Metro representatives have used the SCC as a major part of their basketball pathway and we expect nothing different from this group of athletes.”

Basketball Victoria’s High Performance Coach Country Justin Schueller said the country contingent – selected from their outstanding tryouts at Shepparton – will set up their elite basketball journeys in tandem with the NITP selections.

“Southern Cross Challenge is an important step for our elite country athletes as they progress further into the country high performance pathway,” Schueller said. “Selection into SCC from Country Victoria is an amazing achievement and coupled with NITP, it showcases our best juniors and gives them an opportunity to become better players and people on and off the court.

“We wish the best of luck to our Country athletes heading into the Southern Cross Challenge and Australian Junior Country Basketball Cup.”

Victoria Metropolitan swept all four titles in 2017, with Victoria Country snapping at their heels in a series of excellent intrastate clashes throughout the tournament.

BASKETBALL VICTORIA –  2018 SOUTHERN CROSS CHALLENGE TEAM LISTS

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY – UNDER 14 BOYS

Bailey Bruce Basketball Geelong

Leo Burgess Basketball Geelong

Jack Connolly Basketball Geelong

Lachlan Somerville Kerang Basketball Association

Siologa Siu Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

Hakaraia Tahi Melton Basketball Association

RJ Watson Mildura Basketball Association

Michael Gelagotis Moe Basketball Association

Cooper Lanting Pakenham Basketball Association

Lachlan James Smith Pakenham Basketball Association

Kobe Wikson Pakenham Basketball Association

Harper Fraser Sale Basketball Association

Boston Dowling Shepparton Basketball Association

Steve Ranisavljev Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Billy Wilson Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Joshua Hamilton Traralgon Basketball Association

Connor Byrne Warrnambool Basketball Incorporation

George Stevens Warrnambool Basketball Incorporation

Joshua Ivic Wodonga Basketball Association

Archer Reid Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 BOYS –  BLUE

Austin Rapp Dandenong Rangers

Kynan Auhl Pakenham Warriors

Logan Morris Werribee Devils

Wyatt Stewart Kilsyth Cobras

Lachlan Dines Frankston Blues

Emett Wise Eltham Wildcats

Joel Nelthropp Casey Cavaliers

Kynan Philippe Frankston Blues

Kaleb Beveridge Nunawading Spectres

Alexander Barr Melbourne Tigers

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 BOYS –  WHITE

Levi Bellin Werribee Devils

Tristan Devers Nunawading Spectres

Tiernan Stynes Melbourne Tigers

James McCombe Melbourne Tigers

Felix Seymour Knox Raiders

Cooper Garbett Kilsyth Cobras

Gabriel Gallego Frankston Blues

Mathew McWilliams Nunawading Spectres

Lucas Koch Altona Gators

Ethan Bolton Casey Cavaliers

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 BOYS –  SILVER

Rook Barry Melbourne Tigers

Kristian Ferronato Eltham Wildcats

Oscar Dunn Knox Raiders

Jed Wallace Eltham Wildcats

Joel Foxwell Bulleen Boomers

Lachlan Plant Craigieburn Eagles

Billy Hicks Nunawading Spectres

Archer McMenamin Casey Cavaliers

Maximus Bakker Werribee Devils

Jake Meyers Werribee Devils

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY – UNDER-14 GIRLS

Jemma Amoore Ballarat Basketball Association

Milly Sharp Ballarat Basketball Association

Kaleah Bonanno Bendigo Basketball Association

Phoebe Radford Bendigo Basketball Association

Breana Granger Dandenong Basketball Association

Alexandra Leng Mildura Basketball Association

Jessica Barnett-Tonna Other Association not listed

Jessica – Belle Catheray-Harvey Pakenham Basketball Association

Kaitlyn Scott Pakenham Basketball Association

Olivia Pearce Seymour Basketball Association

Tazmyn Stovell Shepparton Basketball Association

Isabel Whitelaw Shepparton Basketball Association

Jasmine Amendola Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Chantelle James Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Rebecca Rylance Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Jessica Bouchier Terang Basketball Association

Ella Burns Wangaratta Basketball Association

Shania Spriggs Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association

Christine Oguche Wodonga Basketball Association

Tahli Smith Wodonga Basketball Association

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 GIRLS – BLUE

Zoe Shaw Eltham Wildcats

Ava Garthwaite Kilsyth Cobras

Jaida Reid Knox Raiders

Jacqueline Gomes Hawthorn Magic

Eliza Whyte Collingwood All Stars

Keisha Hooper Melbourne Tigers

Rebekah Dumont Knox Raiders

Georgia Sewell Waverley Falcons

Zoe Harvey Mornington Breakers

Sarah Wightman Eltham Wildcats

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 GIRLS – WHITE

Camille Letts Melbourne Tigers

Annabel Krienke Bulleen Boomers

Ruby Watson Knox Raiders

Hannah Wickstrom Sandringham Sabres

Frankie Halphen McKinnon Cougars

Ashley Mrmacovski Eltham Wildcats

Mackenzie Mitchell Frankston Blues

Gemma O’Donnell Knox Raiders

Tahlia McIntosh Kilsyth Cobras

Isabella Kilsby Nunawading Spectres

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-14 GIRLS – SILVER

Paige Burrows Knox Raiders

Ava Jordan Eltham Wildcats

Diamond Valenti Diamond Valley Eagles

Dakota Crichton Casey Cavaliers

Amalia Triantafyllopoulos Broadmeadows Broncos

Neve Giddey Melbourne Tigers

Amy Kurkowski Melbourne Tigers

Christina Roberts Sandringham Sabres

Tabitha Betson Bulleen Boomers

Liana Kinkela Waverley Falcons

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY – UNDER-15 BOYS

Keenan Chapman Ballarat Basketball Association

Joe Fraser Ballarat Basketball Association

Jet Kneebone Basketball Geelong

Jacob Nihill Bendigo Basketball Association

Deklan O’Toole Corio Bay Basketball

Jamie Ryan Corio Bay Basketball

Brody Pope Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

Joshua Rawiri Casey Basketball Association/Korumburra Basketball Association

Jack Hrehoresen Maffra Basketball Association

Macey Eaton Mildura Basketball Association

Cameron Ietto Mildura Basketball Association

Drue Maher Pakenham Basketball Association

Kayne Taylor Pakenham Basketball Association

Jye McAlister Seymour Basketball Association

Harrison Stones Seymour Basketball Association

Benjamin Fisher Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Darcy Jones Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Joel Scholtes Traralgon Basketball Association

Kody Tibballs Traralgon Basketball Association

Thomas Gorman Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association

EMERGENCIES

Joshua Sparkman Ballarat Basketball Association

Billy Dawson Basketball Geelong

Jacob Farr Portland Basketball Association

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 BOYS – BLUE

Koby Tranys Werribee Devils

Cooper Ferdinando Blackburn Vikings

Darius Winata Bulleen Boomers

Mason Heather Casey Cavaliers

Ihsaan Bongso Melbourne Tigers

Harvey Moore Waverley Falcons

Stephen Olowoniyi Werribee Devils

Guy Chalfon Hawthorn Magic

Jerome Pierre Dandenong Rangers

Daniel Amum Waverley Falcons

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 BOYS – WHITE

Dennis Ameti Dandenong Rangers

Brodie McWhinney Keilor Thunder

Fred Hayne Melbourne Tigers

Blake Stratton Knox Raiders

Blake Shankland Casey Cavaliers

Luca Cawthorn-Breheny Hawthorn Magic

Samuel Nehme Blackburn Vikings

Marcel Haj Bulleen Boomers

Aj Magbegor Coburg Giants

Max Absalom McKinnon Cougars

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 BOYS – SILVER

Nemuel Soliven Casey Cavaliers

Beau Tranter Dandenong Rangers

Joshua Weddle Eltham Wildcats

Tejaye Kleverkamp Knox Raiders

Daniel Poelsma Bulleen Boomers

Jarryd Remy Werribee Devils

Zachary Fitzpatrick Kilsyth Cobras

Cooper Colson Keilor Thunder

Jordan Lin Hawthorn Magic

David Amum Waverley Falcons

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY – UNDER-15 GIRLS

Ella Hutchinson Ballarat Basketball Association

Milly Simpson Ballarat Basketball Association

Rosie Todd Ballarat Basketball Association

Mikayla Kratochvil Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

April Eeles Bendigo Basketball Association

Jorja Hufer Bendigo Basketball Association

Caitlin Richardson Bendigo Basketball Association

Jessica Del Brocco Eltham Basketball Association

Beyonce Wigg Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

Brianna Behsmann Mildura Basketball Association

Tanielle Knight Portland Basketball Association

Dyani Ananiev Seymour Basketball Association

Jordyn Commadeur Shepparton Basketball Association

Bella Breen Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Amber Grant Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Myah Healey Traralgon Basketball Association

Sienna Privitera Traralgon Basketball Association

Georgia Koopmans Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

Dallas Loughridge Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

Katelyn Russell Wodonga Basketball Association

EMERGENCIES

Jada Skennerton Ballarat Basketball Association

Erin Condron Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

Sandhya Thapa Wodonga Basketball Association

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 GIRLS – BLUE

Tess Heal Bulleen Boomers

Charli Granville Kilsyth Cobras

Emily Maltezos Bulleen Boomers

Neave Hancock-Wolfe Nunawading Spectres

Holly Athanasopoulos Dandenong Rangers

Molly Wolfenden Diamond Valley Eagles

Sophie Burrows Eltham Wildcats

Eleanor Bollands Diamond Valley Eagles

Madison Brooks Melbourne Tigers

Rebecca Horvat Camberwell Dragons

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 GIRLS – WHITE

Kiralee Collings Bulleen Boomers

Genevieve Broadbent Eltham Wildcats

Summer Keating Dandenong Ranger

N. Puoch Dandenong Rangers

Sarah Calvisi Bulleen Boomers

Holly Griffiths Bulleen Boomers

Hayley Sparks Diamond Valley Eagles

Yasmin Spargo Nunawading Spectres

Ella McIntyre Bulleen Boomers

Amy O’Hara Altona Gators

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-15 GIRLS – SILVER

Jaz Salon Keilor Thunder

Abbey-Lee Wood Dandenong Rangers

Kate Mahoney Melbourne Tigers

Ally Marshall Bulleen Boomers

Amisyn Leigh Bulleen Boomers

Teah Reichert Diamond Valley Eagles

Piper Feikema Hawthorn Magic

Evie Curtis Nunawading Spectres

Maya Dear Sandringham Sabres

Mia Newman Mornington Breakers

other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News
Eltham girls
Featured News
Dandenong
Featured News
Bulleen
Featured News
scroll