2018 Victorian Under-20 and Ivor Burge teams announced

BASKETBALL Victoria has selected its under-20 and Ivor Burge state representative rosters ahead of next year’s Australian Junior Championships in Gosford, NSW.

After rigorous screening and try-out events across the state, the four Victorian teams – under-20 men and women as well as Ivor Burge men and women –have been selected ahead of the national championships, held in February.

Victoria will head into these tournaments looking to excel following our U20 Women’s success in 2017 as well as rising talent coming through the ranks after championship success in both under-18 competitions this year. Our Ivor Burge sides both won gold in 2017 and will be keen to defend their titles.

Looking to add a seventh consecutive title to the trophy cabinet, the under-20 women’s team features a number of stars including under-16 world champions Jaz Shelley, Ezi Magbegor, Kiera Rowe and Rebecca Pizzey as well as plenty of WNBL listed players – including 2017 under-18 national champions Chelsea D’Angelo, Ahlise Hurst and Steph Gorman.

Also adding to the strength of the under-20 women’s program is former Victorian representative, Opals Commonwealth Games gold medallist and WNBL champion Katrina Hibbert, who was selected as the Victorian head coach earlier this year.

Hibbert is thrilled to see her power-packed side in action with the mix of experience and strong depth across the board.

“When you get the opportunity to combine the talented athletes of Vic Country and Metro it makes Victoria quite a formidable opponent,” Hibbert said. “They are a talented group of young ladies, with a lot of international, WNBL and Australian Championships experience, which I expect will work to our advantage throughout the championships.

“The depth we have with the team will allow us to play an aggressive defensive style with an up-tempo offensive game.

“I’m very excited to coach this group and to see them reach their potential as a team.”

The under-20 men will be hungry to return to the gold medal match after last year’s bronze medal performance in Bendigo. New head coach Chris Anstey – an exceptional name in Victorian basketball as a former NBA draftee, Australian Boomers star and NBL mainstay – has selected a powerful team for the championships.

The Victorian under-20 men’s team features Centre of Excellence pair Matthew Johns and Josh Kunan lining up alongside Australian representatives Tyler Robertson and Keli Leaupepe and a number of 2017 national champions.

Anstey believes their strength lies in their flexibility and will help serve the Victorian men well in this year’s tournament.

 “We have a team that is flexible, with many multi-position players, which gives us the opportunity to experiment with some different looks at both ends of the floor in our preparation,” Anstey said. “This tournament is a key step in the preparation for players from all states to put their case forward for selection in the u19 Australian team.

“We expect great competition from every state, and will need to be at our best to give the nationals a shake.”

Victorian Ivor Burge Men’s head coach Glen Jordan said the side is power-packed and ready to defend its championship in Gosford with international talent, returning Victorian stars and some fresh faces giving the group plenty of depth.

“All of us on the coaching staff are excited and looking forward to coaching these amazingly skilled Ivor Burge athletes,” Jordan said. “These 10 athletes all have what it takes to do Victoria proud.

“With three current Australian Boomerangs players in Frazer Dawber, James Myers and reigning 2017 Australian Championships MVP Jake De La Motte working together with our experienced and first time Victorian athletes, we are ready to play some hard and structured ball as the gold medal is ultimately our aim.”

 Looking to defend their title, the Ivor Burge women will feature top tier talent including an array of returning 2017 champions such as Kate Zonneveld, Kate Leckenby and Dani Phillips and newly returned Australian Pearl Kaitlyn Papworth.

“There is only one change to the group that won the gold medal in 2017 with the return of Victorian representative and Australian Pearl Kaitlyn Papworth,” Robinson said. “Her size, strength and skill set makes her a tremendously versatile player.

“We were a deep team already and Kaitlyn’s return makes us even deeper which is tremendously valuable for tournament play.

“Many of the players participated in the Basketball Victoria Ivor Burge Intensive Training Program over winter and that continuity has really helped.”

The Australian Junior Championships under-20 and Ivor Burge tournaments will be held in Bendigo from 7-11 February.

BASKETBALL VICTORIA – 2018 VICTORIAN UNDER-20 AND IVOR BURGE TEAM LISTS

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN

(PLAYER ASSOCIATION)

Sean MacDonald – Melbourne

Malik Meunier – Knox

Deng Dut – Collingwood

Puoch Puoch – Dandenong

Tyler Robertson – Dandenong

Keli Leaupepe – Bulleen

Josh Kunen – Kilsyth / CoE

Matthew Johns – Geelong / CoE

Oliver Hayes-Brown – Frankston

Mitch Barry – Dandenong

 

Emergencies 

Ryan Rapp – Dandenong

Jack Roberts – Blackburn

Matt Baggio – Diamond Valley

Hunter Marks – Casey

Nicolas Tata – Frankston

Noah Gown – Frankston

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN 

(PLAYER ASSOCIATION)

Maddi Pulli – Dandenong

Ahlise Hurst – Bendigo

Chelsea D’Angelo – Frankston

Steph Gorman – Southern Peninsula

Jaz Shelley – Southern Peninsula / CoE

Ezi Megbegor – Coburg

Rebecca Pizzey – Bulleen

Kiera Rowe – Bulleen

Kara Tessari – Bulleen

Kobe King – Altona

 

Emergencies 

Keely Frawley – Nunawading

Taylah Gillam – Warragul

Eve Braslis – Bellarine

Sharna Ayers – Diamond Valley

Jessie Rennie – Bendigo

Emma Nankervis – Frankston

Cassidy Gould – Altona

 

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE MEN

Jake De LaMotte

James Myers

Frazer Dawber

Cameron Slacik

Luke Eldridge

Nathan Walsh

Matthew Tuddenham

Ryan Briggs

Daniel Bell

Michael Snyders

 

VICTORIA IVOR BURGE WOMEN

(PLAYER ASSOCIATION)

Kate Leckenby – Metro

Natasha Excel – Metro

Jasmine Dellas – Metro

Kate Zonneveld – Metro

Sam Williver – Country

Kaitylyn Papworth – Metro

Dani Phillips – Metro

Evie Patterson – Country

Jessica McCulloch – Metro

Annaliese Hodge – Country

 

Emergencies 

Tamara Kay

Fiona Watach

other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News
Eltham girls
Featured News
Dandenong
Featured News
Bulleen
Featured News