ECC teams prepare for interstate challenge

VICTORIA Metropolitan’s East Coast Challenge under-16 and under-18 teams will head away to NSW this week.

Combining metropolitan athletes from Basketball Victoria (BV) and Basketball New South Wales (BNSW), Basketball South Australia and the ACT, the tournament gives U16 and U18 players a chance to compete in a round-robin style tournament in Sydney each year.

In January, eight Victoria Metropolitan teams (two U16 boys and girls’ teams and two U18 boys and girls’ teams) play against teams from each of the other states.

The Under 16 teams are selected from Victoria Metropolitan’s selection camps while the U18 teams consists of the final 24 athletes that remain in the Victoria Metro U18 state team selection process for the upcoming Australian Junior Championships.

The teams head away to Warriewood, NSW from 10-12 January 2018.

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN ECC – 2018 TEAM LISTS

UNDER-18 GIRLS

Leia Hanafin – Dandenong

LT Poa – COE

Abbey Ellis – Bulleen

Courtney Willemse – Diamond Valley

Eliana Bravington – Knox

Eliza Hollingsworth – COE

Elly Morgan – Dandenong

Emily Sewell – Dandenong

Erin Riley – Bulleen

Gabby Newton – Diamond Valley

Gemma Potter – Bulleen

Hannah Giddey – Melbourne

Isabel Feller – Nunawading

Isobel Anstey – Dandenong

Ivana Vasiljevic – Diamond Valley

Jayde Cadee – Bulleen

Kayla Salmons – Altona

Lara Edmanson – Hawthorn

Lily Scanlon – Bulleen

Olivia Tsantarlis – Bulleen

Sara-Rose Smith – Hawthorn

Sophia Locandro – Bulleen

Tayah Kelly – Hawthorn

 

UNDER-18 BOYS

Leyi Adebayo – Dandenong

Michael Alfirenko – Melbourne

Joshua Bannan – Blackburn

Reece Bray – Melbourne

Joel Capetola – Bulleen

Zak Cunningham – Eltham

Noah Dempsey – Hawthorn

Daniel Foster – Bulleen

Mason Gaze – Melbourne

Joshua Giddey – Melbourne

Xander Mafodda – Keilor

Archi Manton – Melbourne

Joe Mutimer – Nunawading

Mason Perry – Dandenong

Lucas Rocci – Melbourne

James Stockwell – Eltham

Wil Tattersall – Melbourne

Samuel Taulapiu – Sandringham

Zac Taylor – Dandenong

Blake Taylor – Dandenong

Zac Triplett – Keilor

Paul Tsapatolis – Melbourne

Kobe Williamson – Dandenong

Josh Woodford-  Knox

 

UNDER-16 GIRLS

Layla Prince – Warrandyte

Mariah Derksen – Kilsyth

Paige Andrews – Diamond Valley

Sarae Beveridge – Nunawading

Charlise Dunn – Knox

Laura Hamilton – Melbourne

Lucy Vaughan – Nunawading

Ella Crump – Hawthorn

Alannah Chatfield – Knox

Luisa Fakalata – Nunawading

Matilda Hardy – Knox

Leah Mackenzie – Dandenong

Alana Mierisch – Eltham

Ella Dempster – Southern Peninsula

Eliza Bannan – Diamond Valley

Jade Dunne – Diamond Valley

Georgia Kitchell – Diamond Valley

Tyla Paraha – Bulleen

Monique Marcetic-Vaotangi – Altona

Lauren Jones – Werribee

Manuao Hakaraia-Graham – Frankston

Emily Roche – Dandenong

 

UNDER-16 BOYS

Oliver Dempsey – Knox

Waikai Hobson – Keilor

Jack Dammers – Nunawading

Liam Doherty – Diamond Valley

Harry Johnson – Knox

Benjamin Fisher – Diamond Valley

Nicholas Knight – Waverley

Ivan Rajher – Knox

Patrick Twigg – Melbourne

Marcus Windhager – Dandenong

Fletcher Parkinson – Eltham

Lachlan Robinson – Frankston

Jeffrey Ofoedu – Keilor

Jyelin Moli – Dandenong

Sebastian Kozlowski – Dandenong

James Roche – Nunawading

Dylan Bucknell – Casey

Chase Page – Diamond Valley

Daelon Eteru – Keilor

Max Vandersteen – Blackburn

Thomas Stockwell – Eltham

Jasper Cheney – Kilsyth

other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News
Eltham girls
Featured News
Dandenong
Featured News
Bulleen
Featured News
scroll