Under-18 Victoria Country, Victoria Metropolitan and KCC team lists announced

BASKETBALL Victoria and Basketball Victoria Country are announcing the 2017 Victoria Country and Victoria Metropolitan under-18 men’s and women’s sides and the Kevin Coombs Cup Victorian team for April’s Helloworld Australian Under-18 Junior Championship and Kevin Coombs Cup today.

Held in Townsville, Queensland, from 8-15 April this year, there will be five sides representing Victoria at the second junior national championship of the year, following February’s under-20 tournament in Bendigo.

Victoria Metropolitan excelled at last year’s championships – winning both the under-18 men and under-18 women’s tournaments – while the Country U18 women earned a bronze medal as did the Kevin Coombs Cup side.

 

U18 VM Men

 

UNDER 18 VICTORIA METROPOLITAN MEN

NEW faces will hopefully lead to the same result for Victorian Metropolitan this time around as head coach Darren Perry had his pick of an exceptional under-18 squad.

 

It’s not the same-look side that took to the under-16 campaign of 2015, but in those points of difference, head coach Darren Perry believes is the key to Vic Metro’s chances.

 

Returning from last year’s inspired campaign, Tyler Robertson (Dandenong) and Sean MacDonald (Melbourne) will get another crack at national under-18 success while the rest will be raring for their opportunities in the Vic Metro jersey.

 

“It’s a lot different to the team that played two years ago at the U16 nationals- that was a little bit the same about alt year’s selection where we went to Adelaide and won gold,” Perry said. “The coaching staff felt the guys who made the team exhibited what we were looking for.

There are some guys who have backed up from last year’s team and two guys were close last year and were emergencies in Keli Leaupepe (Bulleen) and Austin Bradke (Melbourne) are now in the team.”

 

Joel Capetola’s (Bulleen) extraordinary run of recent form continues following his U16 Vic Metro national championship win and Marcellin’s schools triumph last year.

 

The squad’s versatility has impressed Perry most of all – no one is set in stone at their position and that flexibility will give Vic Metro another string to the bow throughout the tiresome tournament week.

 

“We’ve also got guys who can play more than one position and when we’re looking at teams and how flexible they can be, when we have guys that can go in multiple spots allows us plenty of options depending on who we’re playing or if we’re getting into foul trouble.

 

“We’re excited about our preparations for the championships – I think everyone is going to play a role.

“The great part about last year’s team was we were pretty even when it came to minutes played and that’s going to be a strength of playing a tournament week – being able to share the load and that we’re still firing come finals time.”

 

 

PLAYER | ASSOCIATION

Sean MacDonald                Melbourne

Deng Dut                              Collingwood

James Spencer                     Dandenong

Sam Taulapiu                       Sandringham

Tyler Robertson                  Dandenong

Joel Capetola                       Bulleen

Austin Bradtke                    Melbourne

Max Richards                       Bulleen

Keli Leaupepe                      Bulleen

Oliver Hayes-Brown           Frankston

 

EMERGENCIES

Daniel Owies                        Dandenong

Ryan Rapp                            Dandenong

Casey De Wacht                  Diamond Valley

Kobe Williamson                 Sandringham

Josh Tomasi                          Dandenong

 

STAFF

Head Coach                          Darren Perry – Dandenong

Assistant Coach                   Chris Anstey – Dandenong

Assistant Coach                   David Peters – Melbourne

Team Manager                   Mark Sainsbery – McKinnon

 

U18 VC Women

UNDER 18 VICTORIA COUNTRY WOMEN

 

FANTASTIC results at the ACJBC have paved the way for an almighty Victoria Country U18 Women’s team to be assembled.

 

After the Bushrangers and Goldminers squared off against each other in the gold medal match, the Country selection process has unearthed a superb 10-woman squad.

 

With world champion Jaz Shelley (Southern Peninsula) in its midst, alongside WNBL listed player Chelsea D’Angelo (Traralgon) and three ADC listed players in Georgia Amoore (Ballarat), Agnes-Emma Nnopu (Bellarine) and Ahlise Hurst (Mildura) –  the top end talent coupled with an explosive, nimble squad has given head coach Gerard Hillier plenty to be thrilled about.

 

“The goal at the Country Cup was to get both teams into the gold medal game and it’s easier said than done sometimes, but the only team to beat us were ourselves so we’re pretty happy with that,” Hillier said. “With our world championship, SEABL and state players aside – we’ve still got a lot individually to work on, so our whole focus between now and then is to put as much detail and develop them further as much as we possibly can before we get there. We know the reality is we’re in with a really good show for the medal rounds, so for us it’s to develop them as much as we can and get into that one game at a time mentality.

 

“We’re not exactly tall, but we haven’t been for the last four years so we’re getting used to it.

“For us as we didn’t have a heap of height, our focus was to be athletic and as long as we could go and we’ve definitely got 10 athletes in the team – pushing the pace of the game and pushing the opposition on defence is going to be our game for the week.”

 

PLAYER | ASSOCIATION

 

Jaz Shelley                            Moe

Ahlise Hurst                          Mildura

Chelsea D’Angelo                Traralgon

Stephanie Gorman             Wodonga

Eve Braslis                            Bellarine

Georgia Amoore                 Ballarat

Innika Hodgson                   Traralgon

Ella Ogier                              Seymour

Agnes Emma-Nnopu          Bellarine

Abbey Sutherland               Hamilton

 

EMERGENCIES

Isabella Hill                           Ballarat

Tiarni Fallon                        Warragul

Shanara Notman                Warragul

Sophie Molan                       Ballarat

Taylah Nelson                      Portland

 

STAFF

Head Coach                          Gerard Hillier – Southern Peninsula

Assistant Coach                   Rob Baker – Ballarat

Assistant Coach                   Sharon Denham – Mildura

Development Coach          Rebecca Dickson – Wangaratta

Team Manager                   Wendy Campbell – Traralgon

 

KCC team list

KEVIN COOMBS CUP TEAM

VICTORIAN wheelchair basketball has been united for one crack at the championship – named for Victorian basketball legend Kevin Coombs.

 

With a number of under-23 Spinners and a Glider in Isabel Martin (Oakleigh/Kilsyth) in their midst, the Victorians have assembled a power-packed side ready to push up the ranks this time around.

 

“We’ve had an excellent mini-camp to start our campaign and the depth of the side in 2017, particularly with a number of players having international experience prior to us going to Townsville,” Victorian KCC coach Craig Campbell said. “Brian, Jeremy, Jontee and Harry have had tours with Spinners while Issi Martin is a Glider.

“All the players have worked hard over the summer with individual programs and will come together for more group trainings this year to continue to develop as a group.

 

“We had great numbers at tryouts and there’s a number of players in emergency roles and who didn’t make the squad that is promising for the future of Victorian basketball.”

 

PLAYER | ASSOCIATION

Isabel Martin Oakleigh/Kilsyth

Brian Carminati Wantirna South/Kilsyth

William Crooks Gembrook/Kilsyth

Jontee Brown Bendigo/Bendigo

Campbell Fraser Ringwood/Kilsyth

Harry Lynch Ouyen/Bendigo

Jaylen Brown Warrnambool/Warrnambool

Jeremy Tyndall Shepparton/Kilsyth

Jamie Villalon Bundoora/Knox

James Weinert Mooroolbark/Kilsyth

 

EMERGENCIES

Lachlan Scott Caroline Springs/Geelong

Caleb Logan Bendigo/Bendigo

 

STAFF

Head Coach Craig Campbell – Broadmeadows

Assistant Coach Louise Brown – Warrnambool

Assistant Coach Joe Chivers – Bendigo

Team Manager Will Taylor – Werribee

 

U18 VM women

UNDER 18 VICTORIA METROPOLITAN WOMEN

 

THE benchmark has set the bar high once again.

 

Victoria Metropolitan Women have 10 in its midst that will captivate all assembled at the championships.

 

It’s a south east surge in the U18 women’s roster as Dandenong leads the charge with Isis Lopes, LT Poa, Maddi Puli and Isobel Anstey while Frankston – Lana Hollingsworth and Emma Nankervis – has also added two to the elite squad.

 

Eliza Hollingsworth, Emma Nankervis and LT Poa were also selected to attend the Australian Development Camp this week.

 

Coach Paul Flynn believes the power in the side lies in its depth – there aren’t any weak spots down the bench.

 

“It’s pretty exciting – it’s a great group, very talented obviously but really well balanced across all the positions and it brings fantastic individual strengths to the table – when we mesh that all together we hope that it’s a winning formula.

 

“Our strength is our depth and that’s a credit to all the Melb Utd. VJBL programs and their associations that our players come from.

“The players are getting great development in the early years and we’re really the benefactor of that.

 

The tall timber continues to make its mark for Vic Metro – another added bonus to the powerful U18 women’s team heading to Townsville – while the side is also just as exceptional off the court.

 

“We’ve obviously got some good size in the side – which is always a bonus when you come into a selection process – and if you look at the size we’ve had at our disposal over the last couple of years, as opposed to when I started the job, is very different,” Flynn said. “We’ve been on the practice court for a couple of weekends now and we’re really pleased with the way the team has come together.

 

“Aside from being really talented as individual basketballers, they’re excellent people and know they’ll represent Vic Metro proudly.”

 

PLAYER | ASSOCIATION

Isis Lopes                               Dandenong

Cassidy Gould                       Altona

Keeley Frawley                    Nunawading

Lana Hollingsworth            Frankston

LT Poa                                    Dandenong

Maddi Puli                            Dandenong

Eliza Hollingsworth Knox

Emma Nankervis                 Frankston

Isobel Anstey                       Dandenong

Sharna Ayres                        Diamond Valley

 

EMERGENCIES

Tayah Kelly                           Hawthorn

Olivia Babic                          Dandenong

Kobe King-Hawea               Altona

Shae Lovelace                      Knox

Kate Tanner                         Nunawading

Lucy Cochrane                     CoE

 

STAFF

Head Coach                          Paul Flynn – Nunawading

Assistant Coach                   Kerryn Mitchell – Frankston

Assistant Coach                   Lloyd Klaman – Hawthorn

Team Manager                    Lucy Kett – Melbourne

 

U18 VC men

UNDER 18 VICTORIA COUNTRY MEN

HEAD coach Rebel Noter has seen plenty of under-18s come through the ranks. He hasn’t seen a side as good as this one and couldn’t be happier to be at the helm of the U18 Vic Country men.

 

Long, athletic and extraordinarily talented – the Country crop has delivered in spades as the fruits of High Performance training have truly paid off.

 

Josh Kunan and Jay Rantall have been at the Australian Development Camp and overall it’s a daunting side that will trouble all and sundry in Townsville.

 

“We’re pretty happy with the high level of skill that these kids have – I think this year has probably been the best group of 18s I’ve seen for a while now,” Noter said. “That goes back to the High Performance Program they’re all in and they get specialist coaching every week.

 

“I reckon we’ve got a talented group – players that just want the ball, they’re defensively minded and when they execute their offence they’re really well drilled… so we’re going to have a really high-intensity group that can get the job done.

 

“Some of the kids that were unlucky to miss out this year, they’ll walk into a BIG V program or become development players in a SEABL side easily.”

 

Noter thinks the likes of Harrison Pepper and Josh Kunan will impress in Townsville while the Cumming twins – made famous in a BVC #ACJBC17 video earlier this week – have also made the grade to round out a phenomenal Vic Country contingent.

 

“Some of the U16 kids that have come up – Harry Pepper from Moe, he’s a very athletic player that can get it going offensively and defensively,” Noter said. “Cumming boys – similar skillset to each other – but they’re able to carry the ball, play inside and are aggressive the whole time they’re on the floor.

 

“But Josh Kunan will probably be a standout – I don’t think we’ve seen the best of Josh just yet,” Noter said.

 

PLAYER | ASSOCIATION

Liam Allison                          Melton

Liam Herbert                       Warrnambool

Jay Rantall                            Warrnambool

Samuel Flanders                  Korumburra

Noah Gown                          Warragul

Harrison Pepper                  Moe

Josh Kunan                            Ballarat

Nick Grantham                    Macedon

Matthew Cumming            Southern Peninsula

Stephen Cumming              Southern Peninsula

 

EMERGENCIES

Kia Daniels                            Bendigo

Dominic Occhipinti             Warrnambool

Connor Graham                  Warragul

Broden Collins                      Melton

Jack Terrill                             Geelong

 

STAFF

Head Coach                          Rebel Noter – Warrnambool

Assistant Coach                   Nathan Cooper-Brown – Ballarat

Assistant Coach                   Daniel Knaggs – Ballarat

Development Coach          Ben White – Southern Peninsula

Team Manager                   To be Confirmed

 

 

other headlines:
Vic Jersey
Featured News
TOC Awards
Featured News
smith
Featured News
dean anglin
Featured News
vicsport
General News
Victorian Senior Elite League
Featured News
scroll