Under-16 State Team Staff announced

Backing up from a dominant 2018 in Maroochydore, Basketball Victoria has picked an all-star coaching squad to head off to Darwin next year.

Joel Anderson and Dom Linossier have returned to the State Team Staff coaching ranks for 2019, while Mat Holmes have been announced as the Victoria Country women’s head coach to further strengthen our under-16 teams.

Anderson and Linossier went toe-to-toe in Maroochydore for the title this year as Linossier’s Vic Metro side won a thrilling grand final. With an almighty rematch on the cards, the

Our under-16 girls squads were similarly impressive and our silver medal winning Country women will benefit from Holmes joining the roster in 2019.

Basketball Victoria’s Basketball Operations Manager Grant Wallace said the addition of Holmes alongside Linossier and Anderson to the State Team Staff showcases the value of becoming part of the Victorian High Performance program.

“Mat has been a phenomenal contributor to Country Victorian basketball and our High Performance squads over many years and has duly earned this appointment,” Wallace said.

“In conjunction with Dom and Joel – whose sides battled for gold at this year’s Australian Junior Championships – these coaches will continue our strong form in this age group.”

Mat Holmes will join the Vic Country U16 Women following on the work of Joe Turner in recent campaigns – including back-to-back silver medals in Perth and Maroochydore.

The Victoria Metropolitan U16 Women and Kevin Coombs Cup State Team Staff lists will be announced as soon as available. 

BASKETBALL VICTORIA 2019 STATE TEAM STAFF – UNDER-16S

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 WOMEN

Head Coach: Mat Holmes (Korumburra)

Assistant Coach: Ainslie Howard (Bellarine)

Assistant Coach: Gail Macfarlane (Traralgon)

Team Manager: Lisa Chesshire (Terang)

Development Coach / Selector: Rebecca McIntyre (Horsham)

Mentor: David Herbert (Geelong)

Physio: Bounce Health Group

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 MEN

Head Coach: Joel Anderson (Ballarat)

Assistant Coach: Thomas Thorn (Bendigo)

Assistant Coach: Ben White (Southern Peninsula)

Team Manager: Wayne Bird (Western Port)

Development Coach / Selector: Kaleb Sclater (Maffra)

Mentor: Justin Schueller (Melbourne United)

Physio: Bounce Health Group

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-16 MEN

Head Coach: Dom Linossier (Knox)

Assistant Coach: Ash Arnott (Dandenong)

Assistant Coach: Jack Fleming (Diamond Valley)

Team Manager: Paul Groat (Frankston)

Development Coach / Selector: Rhys Carter (Frankston)

Mentor: Ian Stacker (Templestowe College)

Physio: Bounce Health Group

 

Click here for the Under-20 and Ivor Burge State Team Staff

Click here for the Under-18 State Team Staff

other headlines:
TOC Awards
Featured News
smith
Featured News
dean anglin
Featured News
vicsport
General News
Victorian Senior Elite League
Featured News
echo1
General News
scroll