Students star at Molten 3×3 Schools Challenge Tournament

ANOTHER year of fast-paced school-ball has drawn to a close following three amazing Basketball Victoria’s Molten 3×3 Schools Challenge Tournament days recently.

Taking place at the State Basketball Centre, the three competitions – under-15, under-17 and under-19 – saw the best of junior school basketball hit the court.

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar, Templestowe College, Lowanna College, Melbourne High School and Beaconhills College Pakenham brought home gold medals from the tournament days as nine schools received accolades throughout the week.

In only its fourth year the tournament has grown from 80 teams on one day in 2014 to double that in 2017 across 3 days. With 160 teams competing across the divisions, it made the Molten 3×3 Schools Challenge Tournament the largest 3×3 tournament in Australia.

The growth of the tournament encompassed 22 schools and also included country schools with Geelong and Lowanna College attending.

Basketball Victoria School Programs Coordinator Chris Angus said the evolution of Basketball Victoria’s 3×3 offering was incredible and hoped to see more and more students show up every year to test their mettle.

“I am really excited about how the 3×3 concept is continually supported throughout Victorian Schools,” Angus said. “A lot of schools are starting to embrace it and see the benefit and fun involved in this shorter format of the game.

“This tournament has gone from strength to strength each year and this year’s numbers were particularly incredible.

“I am really proud of what we have achieved here at Basketball Victoria in the 3×3 landscape as only four years ago when we started, this tournament 3×3 was virtually unheard of within Australia.

“Making Basketball Victoria very much pioneers in the newest FIBA format within Australia has been our aim and it’s great to see new schools each year entering and being a part of the tournament.”

 

MOLTEN 3X3 SCHOOLS CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT MEDAL MATCH RESULTS

U15s – SBC 24/4/17

Boys Gold Medal – Penleigh & Essendon Grammar #1 (21) d Emmaus College #1 (9)

Boys Bronze Medal – Berwick College #1 (10) d Doncaster Chargers (9)

Girls Gold Medal – Templestowe College #1 (11) d Templestowe College #2 (8)

Girls Bronze Medal – Berwick College #1 (15) d Alkira SC #1 (6)

 

U17s – SBC 26/4/17

Boys Gold Medal – Lowanna College (14) d Penleigh & Essendon Grammar #1 (4)

Boys Bronze Medal – Berwick College #1 (20) d Koonung SC (16)

Girls Gold Medal – Templestowe College #1 (12) d Lowanna College (7)

Girls Bronze Medal – Sunbury College (9) d Haileybury College (8)

 

U19s – SBC 2/5/17

Boys Gold Medal – Melbourne HS (17) d Templestowe College (14)

Boys Bronze Medal – Berwick College (18) d CC Geelong (14)

Girls Gold Medal – Beaconhills College Pakenham (11) d Berwick College (9) OT

Girls Bronze Medal – Alkira SC (12) d Fairhills HS (3)

 

3X3 FINAL MEDAL TABLE

School Gold Silver Bronze Total

Templestowe College 2 2 0 4

Lowanna College 1 1 0 2

Penleigh & Essendon Grammar 1 1 0 2

Melbourne High School 1 0 0 1

Beaconhills College Pakenham 1 0 0 1

Berwick College 0 1 4 5

Emmaus College 0 1 0 1

Sunbury College 0 0 1 1

Alkira Secondary College 0 0 1 1

other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News