Referees awarded for Medibank National Junior Classic performances

Our best and brightest took to the courts over the long weekend for the Medibank National Junior Classic.

There’s no greater sign of a referee’s calibre than their selection in gold medal and bronze medal fixtures at an event. To do so at one as prestigious and selective as the Medibank National Junior Classic further proves the steps our referees have taken to reach new heights in their careers.

Congratulations to everyone who officiated at the tournament and we hope you learned plenty across your fixtures at the Queen’s Birthday long weekend.

MEDIBANK NATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC

REFEREE MEDAL MATCH APPOINTMENTS

Under 18 Boys Gold Medal Match: Jessica Baker (Mill Park), Brad Henshaw (Nunawading) & Gemma Terrill (Knox)
Under 18 Boys Bronze Medal Match: Jacob Bolzonello (Bulleen), Paul Locke (Doncaster) & Brittany Andreola (Kilsyth)
 
Under 18 Girls Gold Medal Match: Meaghan Ryan (Knox), Clayton Wells (SA) & Jordan Royal (Traralgon)
Under 18 Girls Bronze Medal Match: Josh Rock (Blackburn), Mohammad Walipoor (Frankston), Ken Spratt (Kilsyth)
 
Under 16 Boys Gold Medal Match: Daniel Nancarrow (Bendigo), Daniel Stanley (SA) & Patrick Spratt (Kilsyth)
Under 16 Boys Bronze Medal Match: Danika Jolley (SA), Eden Kastrati (Dandenong) & Jacqui Coppock (Ringwood)
 
Under 16 Girls Gold Medal Match: Eliza Singleton (Bendigo), Stephanie Deutscher (Dandenong) & Joshua Durant (Nunawading)
Under 16 Girls Bronze Medal Match: Cindy Yu (Knox), Caitlin Johnson (Mill Park) & Ryan Murphy (Bendigo)
 
Under 14 Boys Gold Medal Match: Sam Viergever (Knox) and Jess Skrzyniarz (Waverley)
Under 14 Boys Bronze Medal Match: Jordan Clarke (Dandenong) and Taylah Buddle (Mornington)
 
Under 14 Girls Gold Medal Match: Scott Hammerton (SA) and Bryce Brand (Morwell)
Under 14 Girls Bronze Medal Match: Ben Evitts (SA) and Sam Carmody (Chelsea)
 
Under 12 Boys Gold Medal Match: Kaila Bianco (Hawthorn) and Jordan McGregor (Traralgon) 
Under 12 Boys Bronze Medal Match: Joel Lay (Basketball Geelong) and Natasha Zonta (Mill Park)
 
Under 12 Girls Gold Medal Match: Mitch Lay (Basketball Geelong) and Mitch Jordan (Mornington)
Under 12 Girls Bronze Medal Match: Adrain Alessio (Broadmeadows) and Niam Westaway (Dandenong)
 
other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News
Eltham girls
Featured News
Dandenong
Featured News
Bulleen
Featured News