Privacy Policy

Basketball Victoria (BV) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act) (as amended from time to time). At BV, the proper management of personal information is a priority.

BV’s policies in respect of its management of personal information are set out in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection

What personal information does BV collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that BV collects and holds include:

  • employment information;
  • contact information;
  • and information for the purpose of administering and developing basketball programs and initiatives.

What sensitive information does BV collect and hold?

The kinds of sensitive information that BV collects and holds include:

  • criminal record;
  • and health information about an individual.

How does BV collect information?

BV collects personal information through:

Participant and/or parent/guardian registration (online) from its own programs and from affiliated associations and clubs; and the provision of services to basketball participants.

Why does BV collect personal information?

BV collects personal information:

  • to process registration of program participants;
  • to identify, create and provide services and benefits; and
  • to maintain participant and service/benefit records.

What if I do not wish to provide personal information?

You can choose not to provide personal information. You can also choose not to identify yourself when dealing with BV or in the course of your dealing with BV and identify yourself using a pseudonym.

However, if personal information is not provided or you do not identify yourself, BV might not be able to effectively provide to you with certain services or benefits.

Use and Disclosure

How and where does BV use and disclose personal information?

BV uses personal information for the purposes for which information is collected.

BV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of promoting basketball and/or for the purposes of identifying, creating and providing services and benefits:

  • Basketball Australia
  • BV affiliated associations and clubs

Any person who is on the BV Board or is a commissioner of any commission or league or any committee or sub-committee or is a staff member may have his or her name and contact information published on the BV website and in other BV publications.

BV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations who reside overseas in a foreign jurisdiction (that is not in Australia or an external Territory) for the purposes identified above, they include:

  • FIBA and other national basketball organisations.

What if I do not want my personal information to be disclosed?

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed BV will endeavour to accommodate this request provided that disclosure is not required by law.

However, if your personal information is not disclosed BV might not be able to effectively provide you with certain services or benefits.

Data Security

BV takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If BV determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, BV will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless the information is required by law to be retained.

When using the BV website and/or the registration and competition management platform you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although BV strives to protect such information, BV does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to BV over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Access, Corrections, Complaints and Further Information

BV endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of information depends on the information you provide.  You are encouraged to regularly review and update your personal information, including your contact details.  If there are any errors in your personal information that you provide in our registration and competition management platform, you can correct or update that information within that platform at any time by logging in and submitting the updated information.  Alternatively, you can contact the relevant Basketball Organisation to request that they correct or update the personal information they hold about you.

If any person wishes to access, review or request corrections to his or her personal information held by BV or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles the person may do so at any time by contacting BV on the details below during normal business hours (9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday). However, BV may refuse to provide any person with access to information where BV is permitted by law to withhold that information.

When BV receives complaints regarding a breach such as that identified above, BV will review and respond to the complaint within a reasonable period after receipt of the complaint.

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, in accordance with our obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable of becoming aware of the loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure, in accordance with the Privacy Act.  When notifying you and the Australian Information Commissioner, we will outline the steps that will be undertaken in response to the breach.  A review of the breach will be undertaken in accordance with our Data Breach Response Plan, and actions implemented to prevent a future breach.

Opt-out/Unsubscribe

You can easily opt-out or unsubscribe from marketing communications or any communications that are not basketball related participant activities at any time by contacting us using the contact details specified and contained in the relevant communication(s) sent to you.

If any person requires information about the way BV manages you or your dependents personal information or has any queries, problems or complaints the person should also contact BV on the details below.

 

Governance and Operations Manager

Basketball Victoria

PO Box 4140

Knox City Centre  3152

Telephone 9837 8000

Email: info@basketballvictoria.com.au

For a downloadable version please click here

scroll