BVC U12 Country Championships – 2018 results

NINE junior country sides rose to the challenge to become Basketball Victoria Country (BVC) Under-12 Country Championship winners.

It was a gruelling weekend as the best and brightest from across regional Victoria made the most of their tournament triumphs in Bendigo.

In our five boys divisions, Warrnambool, Shepparton, Leongatha, Moe and Terang emerged triumphant while our four girls divisions championships were claimed by Traralgon, Wodonga, Korumburra and Colac.

For Warrnambool (Boys Division 1 Champions) and Traralgon (Girls Division 1 Champions) the reward for their triumph is only just beginning. They’re now eligible to nominate for the Medibank National Junior Classic, held across the Queen’s Birthday long weekend in Melbourne. If successful, these sides will be in the running to claim the national title alongside 16 of Australia’s best junior under-12 teams.

Basketball Victoria Country manager David Huxtable wanted to thank and congratulate all the teams that participated in the Under 12 Country Championships and made special mention of the coaches, parents, volunteers, staff and referees who make this event flourish every year.

“The BVC Under-12 Country Championships are an important event on the BVC calendar and are always one of our most popular events of the year,” Huxtable said. “It’s great to see many Country Championships journeys started at this event – with our youngest country players getting a chance to compete against the state’s best regional teams.

“I want to congratulate all our winning associations, as well as every team that competed in the championships.

“We are fortunate to have a multitude of country volunteers around the state doing some extraordinary work within country Victorian basketball and we’re appreciative of their continued support.

“We couldn’t run the under-12 championships, or any other event, without their diligent commitment to country basketball.”

The event brought approximately 850 players, 200 team staff members, 60-80 referees and educators as well as the estimated 5000 supporters who came through the turnstiles for the three-day tournament extravaganza.

BVC U12 COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINAL RESULTS

BVC Boys Referees

BVC U12 Country Championships – Boys Grand Final Referees.

BOYS GRAND FINAL REFEREES

Jayden White-Powell, Joel Saines, Madelyn Huismann, Marcus Nancarrow, Ryan Cox, Nathan Huismann, Bailey Baxter, Hugh Moor, Andrew Price and Nicholas Zampetti.

BVC U12 Girls Referees

BVC U12 Country Championships – Girls Grand Final Referees

GIRLS GRAND FINAL REFEREES

Chloe Janman, Nicholas Dale, Daniel McLeman, Fletcher Martin, Kaitlynne Frost, Fiona Watach, Liam Harrison and Meg Hastie.

Warrnambool

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 1 Boys champions Warrnambool

BOYS DIVISION 1

Warrnambool 42 def Bendigo 37

Warrnambool top scorers: Talor Byrne (10 points), Logan Barby (10 points), Oscar Hill (10 points) and Kayne Rae-Rentsch (8 points).

Bendigo top scorers: Finlay Lockhart (12 points), Lachlan Borchard (10 points) and Dash Daniels (10 points).

Shepparton

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 2 Boys champions Shepparton

BOYS DIVISION 2

Shepparton 43 def Wodonga 39

Shepparton top scorers: Kade Metcalf (15 points), Liam Teague (10 points) and Aiden Whitelaw (10 points).

Wodonga top scorers: Jed Hodgkin (12 points), Mitchell Hack (7 points) and Harry Stripeikis (7 points).

Leongatha

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 3 Boys champions Leongatha

BOYS DIVISION 3

Leongatha 47 def Macedon Ranges 34

Leongatha top scorers: Willem Duursma (13 points), Rhett Hume (9 points) and Aydan Williams (9 points).

Macedon Ranges top scorers: Cooper Duff-Tytler (11 points), Alex Gray (9 points), Williem Hanegraaf (4 points) and Sonny Maxwell (4 points).

Moe

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 4 Boys champions Moe

BOYS DIVISION 4

Moe 57 def Foster 25

Moe top scorers: Jordan Shields (16 points), Tom Matthews (11 points), Zach Daly (10 points) and Louis Hennessy (10 points).

Foster top scorers: Mitchell de Graaf (7 points) and Leevi Lidstone (6 points).

Terang

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 5 Boys champions Terang

BOYS DIVISION 5

Terang 47 def Surfcoasters 35

Terang top scorers: Jack Fowler (20 points), Darcy Hutchins (14 points) and Eitan Brooks (5 points).

Surfcoasters top scorers: Cash Bompas (17 points), Darcy Waters (9 points) and Hamish Mcgowan (4 points).

Traralgon

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 1 Girls champions Traralgon

GIRLS DIVISION 1

Traralgon 37 def Sale 22

Traralgon top scorers: Grace Van Tilburg (13 points), Ella Stoddart (10 points), Sophie Field (4 points), Lexi Charles (4 points) and Demi Radford (4 points).

Sale top scorers: Tayli Dimarco (5 points), Chloe Rees (5 points), India Dean (4 points) and Katelyn Robinson (4 points).

Wodonga

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 2 Girls champions Wodonga

GIRLS DIVISION 2

Wodonga 35 def Shepparton 12

Wodonga top scorers: Eliza Fidele (15 points), Elyssa Cole (10 points) and Leni Pendergast (8 points).

Shepparton top scorers: Hannah Wells (5 points) and Sarah Vincitorio (4 points).

Korumburra

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 3 Girls champions Korumburra

GIRLS DIVISION 3

Korumburra 56 def Melton 32

Korumburra top scorers: Baia Pugh (17 points), Krystal Arnason (13 points) and Chelsea Fox (12 points).

Melton top scorers: Elle Price (13 points), Keyan Ferris (9 points) and Mollie Van Der Linden (4 points).

Colac

BVC U12 Country Championships – Division 4 Girls champions Colac

GIRLS DIVISION 4

Colac 30 def Bellarine Storm 29

Colac top scorers: Indiana Cameron (16 points), Alexis Phillips (4 points) and Charlie Fraser (4 points).

Bellarine Storm top scorers: Poppy Stevens (10 points), Poppy Hart (4 points) and Evie Mccooke (4 points).

 

other headlines:
TOC Awards
Featured News
smith
Featured News
dean anglin
Featured News
vicsport
General News
Victorian Senior Elite League
Featured News
echo1
General News
scroll