Basketball Victoria U16 Australian Junior Championships Team Announcement

Basketball Victoria is pleased to announce the 2019 Victoria Country and Victoria Metropolitan Under-16 teams for the Australian Junior Championships (AJC).

The Victoria Country Boys teams will be announced at 5pm, followed by the Victoria Metro Girls (6pm), Boys (7pm) and finally the Victoria Country Girls (8pm).

Heading to Darwin from 6 – 13 July  2019, the best and brightest players will take on the rest of the nation in the last national competition of the year.

Victorian teams had an extraordinary 2018 at these Championships with our four teams battling it out against each other in the grand finals. Capping off one of our most successful campaigns at the event, Victoria Metropolitan took out both the girls and boys’ titles in thrilling clashes against Victoria Country.

Victorian teams have excelled so far in 2019 with our Under-20 Women and Under-20 Men winning gold in Canberra while our Ivor Burge Women and Ivor Burge Men both picked up silver medals.

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 BOYS

The Victoria Country Under-16 Boys have picked a potent roster to aim for one better in 2019. With last years group totally top age, there are no returning players and this squad now has the room to make their own mark.

Victoria Country Under-16 Boys head coach Joel Anderson said the side, full of fresh faces, has plenty of multifaceted players ready to take on the best in Darwin. “The roster features a lot of quickness and length which we hope will cause a lot of problem for opposition offences” said Anderson.

Reflecting on the try outs and selection Anderson said “All the players and coaches were really pumped on Saturday after selections and they’re really hungry to build their own identity and take on the best the other states have to offer”.

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY U16 BOYS – TEAM LIST

Alex Molan Ballarat
Coby Burgiel Maffra
Darcy Jones Southern Peninsula
Harrison Stones Seymour
Jack Hrehoresen Maffra
Jamie Bottrell Corio Bay
Jamie Ryan Corio Bay
Jet Kneebone Geelong
Macey Eaton Bendigo
Tom Gorman Shepparton

 

EMERGENCIES

Kobe Wilson Pakenham
Jack Connolly Geelong
Jye McAlister Seymour
Brodie Paul Wangaratta
Lachlan Smith Pakenham
Toby Snow Southern Peninsula

 

TEAM STAFF

Head Coach: Joel Anderson – Ballarat

Assistant Coach: Thomas Thorn – Bendigo

Assistant Coach: Ben White – Southern Peninsula

Team Manager: Wayne Bird – Western Port

Development Coach / Selector: Kaleb Sclater – Maffra

Mentor: Justin Schueller – Melbourne United

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-16 GIRLS

Setting their sights on a fourth consecutive Under-16 Girls title, the Victoria Metropolitan Girls teams biggest strength will be their versatility.

“Almost every player can play and defend multiple positions, however each player also specialises in their own position.” Says Kennedy Kereama, Victoria Metropolitan Under-16 Girls head coach. Kereama also believes “the length and athletic ability of our group will create some real problems for opposition teams”.

The selection of 2018 gold medalists Tess Heal, Eleanor Bollands and Amy O’Hara will add some valuable experience and leadership to the group.

Heading into the Championships, Kereama reflected “It’s hard not to be excited about working with a talented group of young athletes that are on a significant part of their basketball journey. I am looking forward to watching each player develop and grow with the preparation and experience from the AJCs.”

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN U16 GIRLS – TEAM LIST

Abbey-Lee Wood Dandenong
Ally Marshall Hawthorn
Amy Kurkowski Melbourne
Amy O’Hara Hawthorn
Eleanor Bollands Diamond Valley
Ella McIntyre Bulleen
Emily Maltezos Bulleen
Nyadiew Puoch Dandenong
Sophie Burrows Diamond Valley
Tess Heal Keilor

 

EMERGENCIES

Hayley Sparks Diamond Valley
Holly Griffiths Bulleen
Kiralee Collings Bulleen
Maya Dear Southern
Summer Keating Southern
Teah Reichert Diamond Valley

 

TEAM STAFF

Head Coach: Kennedy Kereama – Sunbury

Assistant Coach: Michele Timms

Assistant Coach: Rachel Quirk – Knox

Assistant Coach: Taylor Lee – Kilsyth

Team Manager:  Tracy Wightman – Eltham

Mentor: Paul Jones – Werribee

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-16 BOYS

With a batch of fresh talent joining the roster, only Jerome Pierre returns from the 2018 campaign. Daniel Poelsma was an Emergency in 2018, and trained with the group right up until their departure for Nationals.

Victoria Metropolitan Under-16 head coach Dom Linossier is really excited by the brand of basketball that his team is capable of playing. “This squad is truly Vic Metro, a high-tempo, high-energy, deep group that really compliments one another’s game well.”

During the tryouts, Linossier said it was “Great to see so many clubs represented. 125 athletes on the floor in try-out one, with almost every Melbourne United VJBL club represented. Great competition the whole way through, every spot was well and truly earned, and every selection a tough one for the coaching staff”.

 

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN U16 BOYS – TEAM LIST

AJ Magbegor Coburg
Beau Tranter Dandenong
Blake Shankland Casey
Cooper Ferdinando Bulleen
Daniel Poelsma Bulleen
David Amum Waverley
Jarryd Remy Hawthorn
Jerome Pierre Dandenong
Kristian Ferronato Eltham
Tristian Devers Nunawading

 

EMERGENCIES

Bradley Moorey Eltham
Brodie McWhinney Keilor
Harvey Moore Waverley
Joel Foxwell Bulleen
Jordan Anderson Knox
Riley Lewis Eltham

    

TEAM STAFF

Head Coach: Dom Linossier – Knox

Assistant Coach: Nick Mihai – Dandenong

Assistant Coach: Jack Fleming – Diamond Valley

Team Manager: Paul Groat – Frankston

Mentor: Ian Stacker – Templestowe College

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 GIRLS

It was an absolute nail-biter of a finish in 2018 and with another potent side put together for 2019 we can expect a highly competitive Victoria Country U16 Girls team.

Returning to the squad from the 2018 campaign are Dallas Loughridge and Georgia Koopmans. Both excelled throughout the selection process and showed natural leadership both on and off the court. Dallas has been working hard on improving her overall offensive skillset, while Koopmans has put in work on her perimeter shooting.

For Victoria Country Under-16 head coach Mat Holmes, it is imperative that the team can stay flexible. “Having a great mix of players with a number of athletes who can play multiple positions, which will allow great versatility and will give us some creative line ups,” said Holmes. “I believe we will have the ability to score through a number of different avenues and also be able to maintain a defensive intensity that is needed at an AJC, which is very important.”

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY U16 GIRLS – TEAM LIST

Bella Breen Southern Peninsula
Dallas Loughridge Warragul
Dyani Ananiev Seymour
Erin Condron Macedon
Georgia Koopmans Warragul
Isabelle Whitelaw Shepparton
Milly Sharp Ballarat
Myah Healey Traralgon
Rosie Todd Ballarat
Sienna Privitera Traralgon

 

EMERGENCIES

April Eeles Bendigo
Breanna Granger Dandenong
Caitlin Richardson Bendigo
Jamie Gallatly Maffra
Jemma Amoore Ballarat
Tanielle Knight Portland

 

TEAM STAFF

Head Coach: Mat Holmes – Korumburra

Assistant Coach: Ainslie Howard – Corio Bay

Assistant Coach: Gail Macfarlane – Traralgon

Team Manager: Lisa Chesshire – Terang

Development Coach / Selector: Rebecca McIntyre – Horsham

Mentor: David Herbert – Geelong

other headlines:
australia 3x3
General News
Jade Melbourne and Josh Giddey
Featured News
HP Coaches with Nick Honey
Featured News
seven victorians in gems squad
Featured News
3x3
Featured News
scroll