Basketball Victoria Indigenous U14 Program members announced

FOLLOWING a two-day selection camp at Dandenong over the weekend, Basketball Victoria has selected the inaugural members of its Indigenous Under-14 Program.

Players from across the state participated in the try-outs, which followed on from camps and events held throughout Victoria earlier this year.

From an elite list of invitees, a final selection squad – representing boys and girls teams – were picked to be part of the new program.

This program is the first of its kind within Australian basketball as players will also participate in a number of activities and education courses including understanding heritage and culture, pride of community and trust.

These athletes will be the first to represent the new Basketball Victoria Under-14 Indigenous team at a range of events and competitions including the Eltham-Dandenong tournament, one of the world’s largest sporting tournaments.

Basketball Victoria Project Officer Matt Dunstan said it was a great thrill to see the sides selected and given further opportunity to play at an elite standard.

“It’s incredible to see these teams come together and be part of the inaugural Basketball Victoria Indigenous Under-14 program,” Dunstan said. “These kids will proudly represent their communities and Basketball Victoria at a number of incredible tournaments throughout the state next year.

“This is a fantastic step for Victorian basketball and we’re excited to see these eager, young athletes join the team.

“We want to thank all the players who tried out for these teams and made it a highly-competitive selection process.”

Basketball Victoria has been extremely active within the Indigenous community throughout 2018/19, developing and planning for a number of programs and plans.

These programs and plans include the development of a Reconciliation Action Plan, with brand-new custom made artwork, coach education sessions, 3×3 community days, a January holiday camp, providing grants to associations to remove barriers associated towards involvement as well as being involved in VicSport’s Racism campaign.

 

BASKETBALL VICTORIA INDIGENOUS UNDER-14 PROGRAM – 2019 MEMBERS

GIRLS PROGRAM

First Name

Surname

Suburb

Milana

Best

Shepparton

Jada

Charles

Cranbourne

Mia

Hart

Mildura

Kristal

Hounslow

Horsham

Tyra

King

Horsham

Skye

Moore

Kangaroo Flat

Annika

Taylor

Mildura

Michelle

Vanzuyden

Strathdale

Nakiah

Bamblett

Shepparton

Esneya

Patterson

Bendigo

Marley

Bartlett

Carrum Downs

 

Head Coach: Rob Baldwin

Assistant Coach: Rebecca McIntyre

 

BOYS PROGRAM

First Name

Surname

Suburb

Jack

Baldwin

Boronia

Jaegen

Briggs

Mooroopna

Kade

Dwyer

Shepparton

Tyson

Fenton

Traralgon

Taye

Garling-Marhyssen

Shepparton

Kallum

Hazlett

Swan Hill

Hurrikane

Hudson

Ecucha

Jandamurra

Lauricella

Horsham

Jaylen

Saunders

Shepparton

Michael

Galway

Hampton Park

Wundarra

Thomas

Doveton

Banjo

Uppill

Armstrong Creek

Tattium

Walsh

Morwell

Birra

Whyman-Coombes

Lillydale

Chase

Williams

Pakenham

 

Head Coach: Ricky Baldwin

Assistant Coach: Michelle McNab

other headlines:
U17 oceania
Featured News
bv
Featured News
Generic Feature
Featured News
under-14 Australian national
Featured News
Ezi Magbegor
Featured News
u16 tryouts
Featured News
scroll