Basketball Victoria Awards History

BV Awards

The Basketball Victoria Awards celebrate the best of Victorian basketball in a number of categories including administration, coaching, playing and volunteering individual roles as well as association and branch categories.

 

 

ALAN HUGHES MEDAL

This award highlights an exceptional senior male basketball athlete who has excelled throughout Victorian, Australian and other high-calibre basketball competitions and tournaments across the year.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Alan Hughes Award

Alan Hughes Award  
2018 Ben Simmons
2017 Mitch Creek
2016 David Andersen
2015 Andrew Bogut
2014 Matthew Dellavedova
2013 Matthew Dellavedova
2012 Matthew Dellavedova
2011 Matthew Dellavedova
2010 Mitch Creek
2009 Matthew Dellavedova
2008 David Barlow
2007 Chris Anstey
2006 Sam Mackinnon
2005 Chris Anstey
2004 Andrew Bogut
2003 Andrew Bogut
2002 Jason Smith
2001 Darryl McDonald
2000 Andrew Gaze
1999 Andrew Gaze
1998 Andrew Gaze
1997 Andrew Gaze
1996 Andrew Gaze
1995 Andrew Gaze
1994 Andrew Gaze
1993 Andrew Gaze
1992 Andrew Gaze
1991 Andrew Gaze
1990 Andrew Gaze
1989 Andrew Gaze
1988 Not Awarded
1987 Not Awarded
1986 Not Awarded
1985 Not Awarded
1984 Andrew Gaze
1983 Not Awarded
1982 Andrew Gaze
1981 Cal Bruton
1980 William Runchey
1979 Larry Sengstock
1978 W Carroll
1977 R Cadee
1976 M Tucker
1975 R Duke
1974 W Palmer
1973 Not Awarded
1972 R Duke
1971 Perry Crosswhite
1970 T Holden
1969 Ray Tomlinson
1968 Ken Cole
1967 Lindsay Gaze
1966 R Watson
1965 F Jones
1964 B Barnes
1963 W Wyatt
1962 Lindsay Gaze
1961 W Wyatt
1960 Lindsay Gaze / J Hody
1959 Lindsay Gaze
1958 B Bumbers
1957 M Raiskums
1956 Not Awarded
1955 S Dargis
1954 G Heskett
1953 J Hinds / G Heskett
1952 J Hinds
1951 Arch McGreachan
1950 Ken Watson / Arch McGreachan
1949 N Baker
1948 T Nash
1947 J Woods
1946 M Johnson

 

BETTY WATSON MEDAL

This award highlights an exceptional senior female basketball athlete who has excelled throughout Victorian, Australian and other high-calibre basketball competitions and tournaments across the year.

Betty Watson Award  
2018 Liz Cambage
2017 Alanna Smith
2016 Penny Taylor
2015 Rachel Jarry
2014 Penny Taylor
2013 Rachel Jarry
2012 Kristi Harrower
2011 Jenna O'Hea
2010 Kristi Harrower
2009 Liz Cambage
2008 Kristi Harrower
2007 Emily McInerny
2006 Emily McInerny
2005 Katrina Hibbert
2004 Jacinta Hamilton
2003 Carly Wilson / Allie Douglas
2002 Penny Taylor
2001 Penny Taylor
2000 Kristi Harrower
1999 Kristi Harrower
1998 Kristi Harrower
1997 Allison Cook
1996 Allison Cook
1995 Allison Cook
1994 Allison Cook
1993 Samantha Thornton
1992 Allison Cook

 

Gemma Potter

Gemma Potter – 2018 Junior Female Player of the Year.

JUNIOR FEMALE BASKETBALL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

This award highlights an exceptional junior female basketball athlete who has excelled throughout Victorian, Australian and other high-calibre basketball competitions and tournaments across the year.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Junior Female Athlete of the Year  
2018 Gemma Potter
2017 Jaz Shelley
2016 Ezi Magbegor
2015 Alanna Smith

 

kobe williamson

Kobe Williamson – 2018 Junior Male Player of the Year.

JUNIOR MALE BASKETBALL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

This award highlights an exceptional junior male basketball athlete who has excelled throughout Victorian, Australian and other high-calibre basketball competitions and tournaments across the year.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Junior Male Athlete of the Year  
2018 Kobe Williamson
2017 Sean Macdonald
2016 Paul Tsapatolis
2015 Jack White

 

ken harrington

Ken Harrington (Ringwood) – 2018 Jack Carter Memorial Award recipient.

JACK CARTER MEMORIAL AWARD – ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

This award is given to the Basketball Administrator of the Year. The award recognises an administrator for their outstanding contribution to Victorian basketball during the year. The administrator may be recognised for their work in areas such as developmental activities, increased participation numbers, management skills, facility development, marketing activities or financial achievements.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Jack Carter Memorial Award

Jack Carter Memorial Award  
2018 Ken Harrington
2017 Stephen Walter
2016 Alison Cody
2015 Tammy Bower
2014 Megan Rouse
2013 Bridie Galae
2012 Alison Cody
2011 John Matthews
2010 Graeme Allen
2009 Grant Wallace
2008 Mark Valentine
2007 Ben Turner
2006 Laurie Joyce
2005 Laurie Joyce
2004 Michael Bullock
2003 Terri Sutton
2002 Lee Paterson
2001 David Hickman
2000 Murray Holmes
1999 Jim Kinna
1998 Mike Bullock
1997 Gavin Cook
1996 Peter Eddy
1995 Brian Harvey
1994 Not Awarded
1993 Dennis O'Brien
1992 Ruth Woolcock
1991 Neil Pendock
1990 Max Brisbane
1989 David Kelly
1988 Leon Luca
1987 Not Awarded

 

sally duncan

Sally Duncan (Power Assist) – 2018 Allan Ashe Memorial Award recipient for Volunteer of the Year.

ALLAN ASHE MEMORIAL AWARD – VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

This award is given to the Basketball Volunteer of the Year. This award recognises an individual for the contribution they have made to the sport in a voluntary capacity over a significant number of years, as well as their ongoing efforts this past year.

Allan Ashe Memorial Award  
2018 Sally Duncan
2017 Mal Allison
2016 David Phillips
2015 David Hughes
2014 Wedny Campbell
2013 Ken Day
2012 Karol Ojczyk
2011 Kathy Bailey
2010 Heather Reid
2009 Paul McGee & Ian Meddings
2008 John Bowie
2007 Jim Kinna
2006 Marilyn Groenewegen
2005 Dennis / Jane Gallaugher
2004 Meehan / Manhire Families
2003 Rose Sammut
2002 Allen Ashe

 

CHARLES RYAN WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to a wheelchair athlete who has progressed to represent at a state, national or international level of competition. Athletes must also have displayed good sportsmanship and have represented the state or country in a manner befitting the responsibility.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Charles Ryan Wheelchair Athlete of the Year

Charles Ryan Wheelchair Athlete of the Year  
2018 Jontee Brown
2017 Teisha Shadwell
2016 Josh Allison
2015 Tristan Knowles

 

kate leckenby

Kate Leckenby – 2018 Basketball Athlete of the Year with an Intellectual Disability

BASKETBALL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR WITH AN INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY

This award is given to a basketball athlete with an intellectual disability who has progressed to represent at a state, national or international level of competition. Athletes must also have displayed good sportsmanship and have represented the state or country in a manner befitting the responsibility.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Athlete of the Year with an Intellectual Disability

Athlete of the Year with an Intellectual Disability  
2018 Kate Leckenby
2017 Molly Urquhart-Moran
2016 Luke Eldridge
2015 Phillip Mahoney

ryan holloway

Ryan Holloway – 2018 Fair Play Award recipient

FAIR PLAY AWARD

Basketball Victoria is committed to the basic principle that every person regardless of their gender, ability, cultural background, sexual orientation or religion is given the same fundamental rights to access existing and new basketball programs, opportunities and services without fear of discrimination, vilification or harassment and within a safe and welcoming environment.

Our Codes of Conduct deliver clear and firm messages regarding our expectations that everyone involved in Basketball must participate with fairness, respect and social responsibility.

The Basketball Victoria Fair Play Award honours the contribution of an individual who has excelled through modelling good behaviour and sporting spirit.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Fair Play Award

Fair Play Award  
2018 Ryan Holloway
2017 Cameron Slacik

 

tara murray

Tara Murray (Star Weekly) – 2018 Basketball Victoria Media Award recipient

BASKETBALL VICTORIA MEDIA AWARD

This award highlights the outstanding efforts of journalists, photographers and content creators throughout Victoria who work to celebrate our sport in their publications. Media achievements through print, radio, television, websites, social media or podcasts. Award nominations can highlight a single piece of content or address an entire year’s worth of work.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Media Coverage of the Year

Media Coverage of the Year Award    
2018 Tara Murray Star Weekly
2017 Kilsyth Basketball Association
2016 Megan Hustwaite Leader Newspapers
2015 Jarrod Potter Star News Group

 

megan moody

Megan Moody (Bendigo) – 2018 Female Coach of the Year

COACH OF THE YEAR – FEMALE

This award recognises a female coach who has made a significant contribution to the sport across the year. The coach should exhibit knowledge of the game (rules, systems, coaching philosophy), rapport with the team and respect from players, ethical conduct both on and off the court, development of players, win/loss record, involvement within the association, community involvement and respect for and from other coaches and officials.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Coach of the Year

Coach of the Year    
2018 Megan Moody Female Coach of the Year
2018 Reece Potter Male Coach of the Year
2017 Darren Perry
2016 Samantha Woosnam
2015 Larissa Anderson Female Coach of the Year
2015 Peter Godrey Male Coach of the Year

 

reece potter

Reece Potter (Werribee) – 2018 Male Coach of the Year

COACH OF THE YEAR – MALE

This award recognises a male coach who has made a significant contribution to the sport across the year. The coach should exhibit knowledge of the game (rules, systems, coaching philosophy), rapport with the team and respect from players, ethical conduct both on and off the court, development of players, win/loss record, involvement within the association, community involvement and respect for and from other coaches and officials.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Coach of the Year

Coach of the Year    
2018 Megan Moody Female Coach of the Year
2018 Reece Potter Male Coach of the Year
2017 Darren Perry
2016 Samantha Woosnam
2015 Larissa Anderson Female Coach of the Year
2015 Peter Godrey Male Coach of the Year

dennis gates

Dennis Gates (McKinnon) – 2018 Spalding Domestic Coach of the Year

DOMESTIC COACH OF THE YEAR

This award recognises the efforts of a coach who is involved in your Associations domestic program. To be nominated, the person must have coached in your domestic program for a minimum five (5) years, including at least the last three (3) years. They must have a demonstrable record of good sportsmanship and support for referee. Their contribution should be across more than one age group of both gender, efforts to obtain education and development resulting improved understanding of the game, testimonies to teaching ability, player and game management and dedication to the task, testimonies as a role model for players, length of service and ethical conduct.

 

Basketball Victoria Awards: Domestic Coach of the Year

Domestic Coach of the Year  
2018 Dennis Gates
2017 Jackie Lee

 

TECHNICAL OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR – FEMALE

This award recognises a female referee, scorebench official or statistician who has made a significant contribution throughout the year.

chris reid

Chris Reid – 2018 Henry Perazzo Award recipient for Best Technical of the Year – Male

HENRY PERAZZO AWARD – TECHNICAL OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR – MALE

This award recognises a male referee, scorebench official or statistician who has made a significant contribution throughout the year.

 

eltham

Eltham Basketball Association – 2018 Basketball Association of the Year

BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR

This award recognises an outstanding association that experienced significant achievements across the year. The selection committee will consider achievements such as membership and participation growth, new program development, community involvement, venue development, strategic planning and championship results among other achievements, in addition to marketing and promotion of the game, media, community leadership, player, coach, referee, volunteer development, and being up to date with Basketball Victoria policies, procedures and fees. All associations, small or large, will be judged according to their achievements during the past year. 

Basketball Victoria Awards: Basketball Association of the Year

Basketball Association of the Year  
2018 Eltham
2017 Werribee
2016 Dandenong
2015 Hawthorn
2014 Casey
2013 McKinnon
2012 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
2011 Dandenong
2010 Knox
2009 Bulleen
2008 Knox
2007 Dandenong
2006 Knox
2005 Melbourne East
2004 Dandenong
2003 Bendigo
2002 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
2001 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
2000 Diamond Valley
1999 Eltham
1998 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
1997 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
1996 Dandenong
1995 Dandenong
1994 Dandenong
1993 Dandenong
1992 Werribee
1991 Melbourne East
1990 Bulleen Templestowe
1989 Ballarat
1988 Knox
1987 Ballarat

 

hawthorn basketball association

Hawthorn Basketball Association – 2018 Junior Program of the Year

JUNIOR PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

The following criteria will be considered in selecting the winning association:

  • Competitions and programs at domestic and representative levels
  • Coordination of specialist clinics and other development activities and programs – such as holiday programs, involvement with local schools and the community
  • Development of junior players, up-skilling coaches, team managers, parents, including first aid or scoring courses.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Junior Program of the Year

Junior Program of the Year  
2018 Hawthorn
2017 Eltham
2016 Dandenong
2015 Dandenong
2014 Melbourne East
2013 Kilsyth
2012 McKinnon
2011 Southern Peninsula
2010 Melbourne East
2009 Collingwood
2008 Werribee
2007 Kilsyth
2006 Sunbury
2005 Keilor
2004 Diamond Valley
2003 Broadmeadows
2002 Hawthorn
2001 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
2000 Knox Amatuer
1999 Dandenong
1998 Knox
1997 Broadmeadows
1996 Melbourne East
1995 Not awarded
1994 Dandenong
1993 Bulleen Templestowe
1992 Eastern Districts
1991 Dandenong
1990 Melbourne East
1989 Eltham / Coburg
1988 Knox
1987 Sunbury

 

broadmeadows basketball

Broadmeadows Basketball Association – 2018 Inclusive Basketball Association of the Year

INCLUSIVE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR

This Award recognises the contribution an Association has made towards the provision of diverse and inclusive programs and practices for participants with a disability and those from culturally and linguistically diverse, Indigenous and Torres Strait Islander communities. The selection committee will consider initiatives such as key strategic priority in planning, strong organisational partnerships, reach of targeted communities, providing a supportive and accessible environment, culturally specific programs, adaptability and a positive attitude, strength of commitment and internal capacity, all of which build a more inclusive community and greater social cooperation and cohesion.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Inclusive Association of the Year

Inclusive Association of the Year  
2018 Broadmeadows Basketball Association
2017 Collingwood Basketball Association
2016 McKinnon Basketball Association
2015 Western Port Basketball Association

 

Knox Basketball Association

Knox Basketball Association – 2018 Referee Program of the Year

EDDIE CROUCH AWARD – REFEREE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

The winning program will be selected upon their achievements through development activities, regular training programs, effective supervision, increased referee numbers and improved refereeing standards.

Basketball Victoria Awards: Eddie Crouch Award for Referee Program of the Year

Eddie Crouch Award for Referee Program of the Year  
2018 Knox
2017 Knox
2016 Ballarat
2015 Hawthorn
2014 Knox
2013 Melbourne East
2012 Waverley
2011 Melbourne East / Knox
2010 Melbourne East
2009 Knox
2008 Knox
2007 Knox
2006 Knox
2005 Knox
2004 Eltham
2003 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
2002 Melbourne East
2001 Doncaster
2000 Knox Amatuer / Dandenong
1999 Bendigo
1998 Kilsyth and Mountain Districts
1997 Eltham
1996 Broadmeadows
1995 Melbourne East
1994 Waverley
1993 Dandenong
1992 Dandenong
1991 Bulleen
1990 Melbourne East
1989 Melbourne East
1988 Melbourne East
1987 Not Awarded

scroll