Australian Junior Champs Under-16 schedule announced

NOT long now until our newest batch of Victoria Country and Victoria Metropolitan stars take the court at the Australian Under-16 Junior Championships.

Our under-16 players take the court from 6-13 July on the Sunshine Coast for the third National Junior Championship of the season.

The Victoria Metropolitan under-16 girls are the reigning champions – having knocked off Victoria Country in a thrilling finale in Stirling, WA last year – while the Victoria Metropolitan Men claimed bronze in the event.

We will have all the videos, interviews, pictures, stories and reports from our four Victorian teams heading off to Queensland, so keep an eye out on our website and our social media channels for all the content from the #AusChamps!

Boys Pool A Boys Pool B Girls Pool A Girls Pool B
New South Wales Metro Australian Capital Territory Australian Capital Territory New South Wales Country
Northern Territory New South Wales Country New South Wales Metro Queensland North
Queensland North Queensland South Northern Territory South Australia Metro
South Australia Metro South Australia Country Queensland South Tasmania
Tasmania VICTORIA METRO South Australia Country VICTORIA COUNTRY
VICTORIA COUNTRY Western Australia Metro VICTORIA METRO Western Australia Country
Western Australia Country   Western Australia Metro  

 

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – COMPETITION SCHEDULE

COMPETITION  TIME  TEAM A TEAM B

Friday 6th July 2018

Girls Pool A 11:00am Victoria Metro Queensland South

Girls Pool B 1:30pm Victoria Country Western Australia Country

Boys Pool A 3:00pm Victoria Country Queensland North

Boys Pool B 5:30pm South Australia Country Victoria Metro

Girls Pool A 7:30pm Australian Capital Territory Victoria Metro

Saturday 7th July 2018

Boys Pool A 9:00am Victoria Country Western Australia Country

Boys Pool B 1:00pm Victoria Metro Queensland South

Girls Pool B 3:00pm Queensland North Victoria Country

Boys Pool A 5:00pm Tasmania Victoria Country

Girls Pool A 7:00pm Victoria Metro Western Australia Metro

Sunday 8th July, 2018

Boys Pool B 11:00am Australian Capital Territory Victoria Metro

Girls Pool B 3:00pm Victoria Country Tasmania

Girls Pool A 5:00pm New South Wales Metro Victoria Metro

Boys Pool A 7:00pm Victoria Country New South Wales Metro

Monday 9th July, 2018

Girls Pool B 1:00pm Victoria Country New South Wales Country

Boys Pool A 3:00pm Northern Territory Victoria Country

Boys Pool B 3:30pm Victoria Metro New South Wales Country

Girls Pool A 7:30pm Victoria Metro Northern Territory

Tuesday 10th July, 2018

Girls Pool A 1:30pm South Australia Country Victoria Metro

Boys Pool B 3:00pm Western Australia Metro Victoria Metro

Girls Pool B 3:30pm South Australia Metro Victoria Country

Boys Pool A 5:30pm Victoria Country South Australia Metro

Wednesday 11th July, 2018

Girls Classification 10:00am 5th Pool A 6th Pool B

Boys Classification 10:00am 5th Pool A 6th Pool B

Girls Quarter Final 12:00pm 1st Pool B 4th Pool A

Boys Quarter Final 12:00pm 2nd Pool A 3rd Pool B

Boys Quarter Final 2:00pm 1st Pool B 4th Pool A

Girls Quarter Final 2:00pm 2nd Pool A 3rd Pool B

Girls Quarter Final 4:00pm 1st Pool A 4th Pool B

Boys Quarter Final 4:00pm 2nd Pool B 3rd Pool A

Girls Classification 4:30pm 5th Pool B 6th Pool A

Boys Quarter Final 6:00pm 1st Pool A 4th Pool B

Girls Quarter Final 6:00pm 2nd Pool B 3rd Pool A

Boys Classification 6:30pm 5th Pool B 6th Pool A

Thursday 12th July, 2018

Girls Play Off 11 11:00am Loser #81 Loser #73

Boys Play Off 11 11:00am Loser #84 Loser #74

Girls Semi Final 1:00pm Winner #75 Winner #78

Girls Classification 5-8 1:00pm Loser #78 Loser #75

Boys Semi Final 3:00pm Winner #77 Winner #76

Girls Classification 5-8 3:00pm Loser #83 Loser #79

Girls Semi Final 5:00pm Winner #79 Winner #83

Boys Classification 5-8 5:00pm Loser #76 Loser #77

Boys Classification 5-8 5:30pm Loser #80 Loser #82

Boys Semi Final 7:00pm Winner #82 Winner #80

Girls Play Off 9/10 7:00pm Winner #73 Winner #81

Boys Play Off 9/10 7:30pm Winner #74 Winner #84

Friday 13th July, 2018

Girls Play Off 5/6 10:00am Winner #88 Winner #90

Boys Play Off 12/13 10:00am Loser #86 7th Pool A

Girls Play Off 12/13 10:30am Loser #85 7th Pool A

Girls Bronze Medal 12:00pm Loser #91 Loser #87

Boys Play Off 5/6 12:00pm Winner #92 Winner #93

Girls Play Off 7/8 12:30pm Loser #88 Loser #90

Boys Bronze Medal 2:00pm Loser #94 Loser #89

Boys Play Off 7/8 2:00pm Loser #92 Loser #93

Girls Gold Medal 4:00pm Winner #91 Winner #87

Boys Gold Medal 6:00pm Winner #94 Winner #89

7:45pm – Closing Ceremony

Court Key:

USC – University of Sunshine Coast Stadium: 164 Sippy Downs Drive, Sippy Downs Qld

CIS2 – Caloundra Indoor Stadium Court 2: North Street, Golden Beach Qld

CIS4 – Caloundra Indoor Stadium Court 4: North Street, Golden Beach Qld

 

other headlines:
Deng Dut
Featured News
BRODEN COLLINS
Featured News
Izzy Martin
Featured News
scroll