Amazing 2017 across the MUVJBL community

IN another stellar season on court, the best and brightest showcased their talents in the Melbourne Utd. Victorian Junior Basketball League (MUVJBL).

The best in the nation – literal definitions for the likes of #ClubChamps victors Eltham under-14 boys and Bulleen under-14 girls – excelled across the year.

Hawthorn under-12 boys and girls, Dandenong under-14 boys as well as Bulleen under-14 and under-16 girls and the under-18 boys pushed the boundaries to take home the Medibank National Junior Classic titles.

It’s no simple standard to become a MUVJBL champion side; it goes nearly all-year-round and takes the efforts of an amazing fleet of coaches, managers, players and parents to coordinate such a success.

Success at the #ClubChamps, the triumphs that captured the Victorian interest through the mullet men and Bulleen’s supreme Boomers, the #MedibankNJC, Victorian Championship, Victorian Championship Reserve, Victorian Junior League or any of our Regional competitions… it was all incredible.

But it’s not just about the highest paragons. Every champion deserves their just applause. For it isn’t only at the apex of our competition that the players toil, that the coaches plot their winning strategies and the families ensure the kids get where they need to be to make this all happen.

For a competition with 1300 teams to thrive, it needs the diligence and tireless spirit of amazing staff and associations to keep the MUVJBL ticking along.

We break records every year and that’s something we’re particularly proud to say is Victorian basketball through and through. Each and every year the MUVJBL juniors take bigger steps on court and push themselves to exceed yesterday’s standard. On the march towards #TeamVic uniforms, representing their associations at the national level or even taking their own game to the international standard – we have players across the length and breadth of our state that ensure that home-grown competition remains impressive.

Here’s to an amazing 2017 and who knows what is on the cards for 2018 and onwards.

ALL MELB UTD. VJBL GRAND FINAL AND #TEAMVIC TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Victorian Championship Grand Finals – 22 September

Under 12 Girls:

Melbourne (44)                   d               Knox (28)

MVP: Mackenzie Reddrop (Melbourne)

Under 12 Reserve Girls:

Latrobe (36)                           d               Diamond Valley (31)

MVP: Holly Morris (Latrobe)

Under 14 Girls:

Dandenong (48)                                    d               Bulleen (45)

MVP: Dallas Loughridge (Dandenong)

Under 14 Reserve Girls:

Ballarat (49)                           d               Waverley (37)

MVP: Rosie Todd (Ballarat)

Under 16 Girls:

Bulleen (56)                           d               Dandenong (50)

MVP: Erin Riley (Bulleen)

Under 16 Reserve Girls:

Melbourne (59)                   d               Ballarat (46)

MVP: Trinity Skenderis (Melbourne)

Under 18 Girls:

Dandenong (60)                                    d               Bulleen (50)

MVP: Isobel Anstey (Dandenong)

Under 18 Reserve Girls:

Ballarat (60)                           d               Pakenham (51)

MVP: Tori Chandler (Ballarat)

Under 20 Women:

Sandringham (65)              d               Blackburn (39)

MVP: Morgan Riley (Sandringham)

Under 12 Boys:

Eltham (43)                            d               Kilsyth (33)

MVP: Ethan Reytomas (Eltham)

Under 12 Reserve Boys:

Nunawading 2 (49)            d               Frankston (47)

MVP: Rylan Carlisle (Nunawading)

Under 14 Boys:

Dandenong (59)                                    d               Eltham (38)

MVP: Jerome Pierre (Dandenong)

Under 14 Reserve Boys:

Diamond Valley (51)         d               Casey (49)

MVP: Rafferty Reichert (Diamond Valley)

Under 16 Boys:

Melbourne (52)                   d               Dandenong (35)

MVP: Joshua Giddey (Melbourne)

Under 16 Reserve Boys:

Eltham (70)                            d               Werribee (57)

MVP: Matt Debney (Eltham)

Under 18 Boys:

Nunawading (64)                d               Dandenong (57)

MVP: Thomas Graham (Nunawading)

Under 18 Reserve Boys:

Sandringham (72)              d               Eltham (60)

MVP: Kobe Williamson (Sandringham)

Under 20 Men:

Kilsyth (68)                             d               Hawthorn (50)

MVP: Mitchell Dielemans (Kilsyth)

Girls / Women Victorian Junior League Grand Finals – 15th September 2017

Under 12 Girls VJL 1:

Bellarine (32)                        d               Craigieburn (14)

MVP: Indiana Schwarz (Bellarine)

Under 12 Girls VJL 1:

Frankston 2 (30)                  d               Sandringham (20)

MVP: Elli Symonds (Frankston)

Under 12 Girls VJL 2:

Mornington (33)                 d               Chelsea (32)

MVP: Lily Hughes (Chelsea)

Under 12 Girls VJL 2:

Diamond Valley 2 (38)     d               Keilor 2 (33)

MVP: Nakita Mincone (Diamond Valley)

Under 14 Girls VJL 1:

McKinnon (33)                     d               Dandenong 2 (32)

MVP: Malena Edwards (Dandenong)

Under 14 Girls VJL 2:

Altona (43)                             d               Kilsyth 2 (33)

MVP: Trinty King-Hawea

Under 14 Girls VJL 3:

Geelong (35)                          d               Knox 3 (27)

MVP: Aimee Wookey (Geelong)

Under 14 Girls VJL 4:

Sunbury 2 (32)                     d               Melbourne 4 (20)

MVP: Amelia Andrews (Sunbury)

Under 14 Girls VJL 4:

Nunawading 3 (25)            d               Dandenong 3 (23)

MVP: Sophia Bloch (Nunawading)

Under 16 Girls VJL 1:

Dandenong 2 (48)              d               Werribee (37)

MVP: Felicity Hilford (Dandenong)

Under 16 Girls VJL 2:

Korumburra (30)                d               Dandenong 3 (18)

MVP: Grace McRae (Korumburra)

Under 16 Girls VJL 3:

Blackburn (29)                     d               Eltham 2 (25)

MVP: Abigail Ferreira (Blackburn)

Under 16 Girls VJL 4:

Keilor 2 (34)                           d               Bulleen 3 (33)

MVP: Taylah Scott (Keilor)

Under 16 Girls VJL 4:

Southern Peninsula 2(43) d           Dandenong 4 (30)

MVP: Chloe Stevens (Southern Peninsula)

Under 18 Girls VJL 1:

Keilor (34)                               d               Diamond Valley 2 (16)

MVP: Isabella Dean (Keilor)

Under 18 Girls VJL 2:

Ringwood 2 (35)                 d               Werribee (24)

MVP: Cassandra Pauer (Ringwood)

Under 18 Girls VJL 3:

Frankston 2 (54)                  d               Geelong 2 (37)

MVP: Tearlee Mate (Frankston)

Under 18 Girls VJL 4:

Blackburn (58)                     d               Frankston 3 (21)

MVP: Cartia Travaglini (Blackburn)

 

Under 20 Women VJL 1:

Westgate (37)                       d               Hawthorn (36)

MVP: Monika Lennon (Westgate)

Boys / Men Victorian Junior League Grand Finals – 15th September 2017

Under 12 Boys VJL 1:

Bulleen 2 (47)                       d               Camberwell (31)

MVP: William Louey (Bulleen)

Under 12 Boys VJL 1:

Casey (44)                                d               Southern Peninsula (27)

MVP: Cedric Rault (Casey)

Under 12 Boys VJL 2:

Collingwood (48)               d               Keilor 3 (22)

MVP: Deng Jako (Collingwood)

Under 12 Boys VJL 2:

Mornington (47)                 d               Franksotn 3 (45)

MVP: Kai Cleary (Frankston)

Under 14 Boys VJL 1:

Sunbury (38)                         d               Wavrley (29)

MVP: David Angove (Sunbury)

Under 14 Boys VJL 2:

Nunawading 2 (41)            d               Latrobe (39)

MVP: Joel Scholtes (Latrobe)

Under 14 Boys VJL 3:

Keilor 3 (46)                           d               Keilor 4 (37)

MVP: Christopher Panayi (Keilor)

Under 14 Boys VJL 4:

Melboure 2 (42)                  d               Dandenong 4 (41)

MVP: Samuel Tanasic (Melbourne)

Under 14 Boys VJL4:

Corio Bay (42)                       d               Diamond Valley 3 (36)

MVP: Jamie Ryan (Corio Bay)

Under 16 Boys VJL 1:

Kilsyth (52)                             d               Korumburra (35)

MVP: Harry Bowater (Kilsyth)

Under 16 Boys VJL 2:

Nunawading 2 (44)            d               Pakenham (41)

MVP: Joshua Jones (Nunawading)

Under 16 Boys VJL 3:

Altona (60)                             d               Whittlesea (31)

MVP: Lachlan Grima (Altona)

Under 16 Boys VJL 4:

Western Port (50)              d               Waverley 3 (43)

MVP: Marley Thompson (Western Port)

Under 16 Boys VJL 4:

Sunbury (52)                         d               Diamond Valley 3 (38)

MVP: Matthew Leggett (Sunbury)

Under 18 Boys VJL 1:

Melbourne 2 (53)               d               Numawading 2 (40)

MVP: Tajver Chehal (Melbourne)

Under 18 Boys VJL 2:

Bendigo (47)                          d               Werribee (38)

MVP: Carlos Ly (Bendigo)

Under 18 Boys VJL 3:

Ringwood 2 (52)                 d               Ballarat (31)

MVP: Zachary Gilbert (Ringwood)

Under 18 Boys VJL 4:

Sandrigham 2 (42)             d               Wallan (40)

MVP: Box Kingsley (Sandringham)

Under 20 Men VJL 1:

Ringwood (52)   )                 d               Casey (38)

MVP: Hudson Kuhnell (Ringwood)

Under 20 Men VJL 2:

Craigieburn (58)                  d               Warrandyte (44)

MVP: B.J. Symons (Craigieburn)

Under 20 Men VJL 3:

Eltham 3 (51)                        d               Altona (43)

MVP: Daniel Akuei (Eltham)

Under 20 Men VJL 4:

Pakenham 2 (55)                 d               Keysborough (49)

MVP: Mitchell Barry (Pakenhm)

Under 20 Men VJL 5:

Western Port (48)              d               Craigieburn 2 (40)

MVP: Sam Dewhirst (Western Port)

 

2017 AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 

Under 20 Men:

Victoria (98)                          d               WA (66) Bronze/4th

Ivory Burge Men:

Victoria (78)                          d               SA (43) Gold/Silver

Under 20 Women:

Victoria (85)                          d               NSW (60) Gold/Silver

Ivory Burge Women:

Victoria (58)                          d               ACT (49) Gold/Silver

Under 18 Men:

Vic Metro (79)                      d               Qld North (77) Gold/Silver

Vic Country (74)                  d               WA Metro (57) 7th/8th

Under 18 Women:

Vic Country (60)                  d               SA Metro (59) Gold/Silver

Vic Metro (84)                      d               Qld North (79) Bronze/4th

Kevin Coombs Cup

VIC (74)                                 d               NSW (36) Bronze/4th

Under 16 Men:

Vic Metro (95)                      d               New Zealand (83) Bronze/4th

Vic Country (72)                  d               WA Country (35) 11th/12th

Under 16 Women:

Vic Metro (87)                      d               Vic Country (73) Gold/Silver

 

Australian Under 14 Club Championships Boys:

Eltham (52)                          d               Sydney Comets (43) Gold/Silver

Hawthorn (53)                     d               Dandenong (50) Bronze/4th

Shield Medal Game

Darwin (53)                          d               Geelong (52) Bronze/4th

 

Australian Under 14 Club Championships Girls:

Bulleen (36)                           d               Dandenong (33) Gold/Silver

Eltham (55)                            d               Gold Coast (48) Bronze/4th

Diamond Valley (31)            d               Nunawading (24) 5th/6th

Shield Medal Game

Ballarat (58)                          d               Newcastle (25) Gold/Silver

 

Medibank National Junior Classic Results:

Under 12 Boys

Hawthorn (42)                      d               Eltham (37) Gold/Silver

MVP:Ayden Ridler (Eltham)

Kilsyth (63)                            d               Dandenong (59) Bronze/4th

Under 12 Girls

Hawthorn (49)                      d               Knox (35) Gold/Silver

MVP: Erinn McAlary (Hawthorn)

Frankston (47)                       d               Nunawading (36) Bronze/4th

Under 14 Boys

Dandenong (64)                    d               Hawthorn (44) Gold/Silver

MVP: Dennis Ameti (Dandenong)

Eltham (68)                            d               Werribee (32) Bronze/4th

Under 14 Girls

Bulleen (33)                           d               Nunawading (31) Gold/Silver

MVP: Tess Heal (Bulleen)

Dandenong (52)                    d               Melbourne (29) Bronze/4th

Under 16 Boys

Sturt (74)                                d               Melbourne (52) Gold/Silver

MVP: Sebastian Griffin (Sturt)

Dandenong (62)                    d               Bulleen (40) Bronze/4th

Under 16 Girls

Bulleen (54)                           d               Forestville (42) Gold/Silver

MVP: Erin Riley (Bulleen)

Knox (66)                               d               Nunawading (58) Bronze/4th

Under 18 Boys

Bulleen (78)                           d               Melbourne (50) Gold/Silver

MVP: Daniel Foster (Bulleen)

Diamond Valley (59)           d               Ringwood (43) Bronze/4th

Under 18 Girls

Forestville (54)                     d               Sturt (44) Gold/Silver

MVP: Ella Sawyer (Forestville)

Dandenong (54)                   d               Knox (49) Bronze/4th

other headlines:
Bulleen boys
Featured News
Eltham boys
Featured News
Eltham
Featured News
Eltham girls
Featured News
Dandenong
Featured News
Bulleen
Featured News