2019 Victorian Under-20 and Ivor Burge teams announced

BASKETBALL Victoria is pleased to announce the 2019 Victorian Under-20 and Ivor Burge teams for the Australian Junior Championships.

Heading to the Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra, from 13-17 February 2019, the best Victorian players will take on the rest of the nation in the first national competition of the new year.

On top of our four usually selected teams, Basketball Victoria has been invited to bring additional sides in the Under-20 Men, Under-20 Women and Ivor Burge Men competitions, adding another 41 elite playing and coaching opportunities for Victorians to participate on the national stage.

Our last journey to the Under-20 and Ivor Burge Championships was incredibly successful for Victoria with all four sides winning gold at Gosford, New South Wales in 2018.

The four Victorian Under-20 teams will be announced today (Tuesday 20 November) with our three Ivor Burge teams announced tomorrow (Wednesday 21 November).

Vic under20 men

Victorian Under 20 Men

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN

Selecting a supremely-talented and versatile group, with plenty of returning stars from last year’s successful campaign in Gosford, Victorian Under-20 Men’s head coach Chris Anstey said the roster is ready to shine in Canberra.

“It was great to go through our tryout phase that had such depth of talent,” Anstey said. “We have six returning players from last year’s under-20 team, which provides great stability in the group.

“It’s great that these players have continued their development and earned the right to represent Victoria again and I’m just as excited to work with the four bottom-age boys that made their way into the team.

“We have great length and versatility, which will allow us to be disruptive on the defensive end, and look to exploit mismatches offensively.”

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN – TEAM LIST

Josh Bannan (Blackburn / CoE)

Deng Dut (Collingwood)

Oliver Hayes-Brown (Dandenong)

Josh Kunen (Kilsyth / CoE)

Keli Leaupepe (Dandenong)

Sean Macdonald (Kilsyth)

Tyler Robertson (Dandenong)

Wil Tattersall (Melbourne)

Samuel Taulapiu (Sandringham)

Kobe Williamson (Sandringham)

 

Head Coach: Chris Anstey

Assistant Coach: Shane Macdonald

Assistant Coach: Dion Jewell

Team Manager: Shelley Reynolds

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 MEN – WHITE

Getting the rare opportunity to take two teams in a competition, Basketball Victoria has selected a potent Under-20 Men’s White team that will give all a run for their money in Canberra. Head coach Ash Arnott said the Under-20 Men’s White team has plenty of variety and will show their immense skills on the national stage.

“The coaching staff are excited to be able to afford this opportunity to 10 driven young athletes,” Arnott said. “We have been able to select a dynamic and diverse roster which will allow us flexibility in our game plan.

“The under 20 nationals will give a great platform for many of our first-time national attendees to display their talents in our style of play and we are excited for the challenge!”

 

U20 VICTORIA MEN – WHITE

Michael Alfirenko (Melbourne)

Matthew Baggio (Diamond Valley)

Daniel Foster (Bulleen)

Mason Gaze (Melbourne)

Harry Love (Ringwood Hawks)

Athian Manyiel (Collingwood)

Ryan Rapp (Dandenong)

Tyrone Simos-Prierano (Sandringham)

Zac Triplett (Keilor)

Lachlan Viney (Hawthorn)

 

Emergency

Amos Brooks (Ballarat)

 

Head Coach: Ash Arnott Basketball Victoria

Assistant Coach: Matt Nunn Hawthorn

Assistant Coach: Braden Cotter Diamond Valley

Team Manager: Craig Hockley

 

Vic u20 women

Victoria Under 20 Women

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN

A potent roster full of fresh faces, the Victorian Under-20 Women’s side possesses plenty of international and national experience. Newly appointed Under-20 Women’s coach Dee Butler said the roster is keen and ready to take on another national campaign.

“I feel very privileged to have the opportunity to work with this year’s under-20 Victorian team,” Butler said. “The depth and versatility is incredible and a testament to both the Country and Metro programs these athletes have been part of previously.

“There are four gold medal winning top-age players returning, who will be eager to back up their success from earlier this year.

“The roster we have put together will be athletic, mobile and have the ability to get up the floor defensively after teams.

“We have a vast array of experience at elite level so hopefully that will hold us in good stead throughout the course of the tournament.”

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN – TEAM LIST

Jaz Shelley (Southern Peninsula)

Lily Scanlon (Bulleen / CoE)

Chelsea D’Angelo (Traralgon / Kilsyth )

Kobe King-Hawea (Altona / CoE)

Agnes Emma-Nnopu (Bellarine / CoE)

Sara-Rose Smith (Hawthorn / CoE)

Maddi Puli (Dandenong)

Eliza Hollingsworth (Knox / CoE)

Sophia Locandro (Bulleen)

Isobel Anstey (Dandenong)

 

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN – WHITE

Taking the reins of the Victorian Under-20 Women’s White team will be Samantha Thornton, who has starred in recent years as our multiple-time national championship winning Under-16 Victoria Metro Girls’ coach. The side will feature a number of experienced Victoria Country and Victoria Metropolitan stars – including 2018 under-18 national champions Abbey Ellis and Lara Edmanson. With plenty of versatility and power across the board, this side will certainly take it to all comers when they head to Canberra in February.

VICTORIA UNDER-20 WOMEN – WHITE – TEAM LIST

Georgia Amoore (Ballarat)

Abbey Ellis (Bulleen)

Isis Lopes (Dandenong)

Mikayla Peterson (Diamond Valley)

Lara Edmanson (Hawthorn)

Hannah Giddey (Melbourne)

Lucy Cochrane (Nunawading / Frankston)

Emma Nankervis (Frankston)

Eliana Bravington (Knox)

LT Poa (Dandenong)

 

Head Coach: Samantha Thornton (Bulleen)

Assistant Coach: Zoe Fagan (Sandringham)

Assistant Coach: Michelle Gubbles (Knox)

Team Manager: Lisa Page

 

VIB Women

Victoria Ivor Burge Women

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE WOMEN

Returning to defend their crown, the Victorian Ivor Burge Women are well placed with a power-packed roster ahead of next year’s Australian Junior Championships.

Head coach Simon Robinson said the strength of the State Ivor Burge Development Program and some potent additions to the roster will ensure Victoria is in a prime position to bring back the title.

“We had some strong numbers at tryouts as the State Ivor Burge Development Program is paying dividends and we continue to uncover, foster and grow new talent,” Robinson said. “There are eight returning players from 2018 championships topped up by returning veteran Kaitlyn Papworth and new face Montana Haag-Witherden.

“This may be the strongest group Victoria has had in a while and will be adaptable to almost any situation.”

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE WOMEN – TEAM LIST

Jessica McCullough

Kate Zonneveld

Danni Phillips

Jasmine Dellas

Kate Leckenby

Evie Patterson

Samantha Williver

Natasha Excel

Kaitlyn Papworth

Montana Haag-Witherden

 

Emergencies:

Nicola Silk

Rachel Potter

 

Head Coach: Simon Robinson

Assistant Coach: Justin May

Assistant Coach: Maddison Borg

Team Manager Kerryn O’Donnell

VIB Men

Victoria 2018 Ivor Burge Men

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE MEN

Backing up to defend their 2018 title, the Victorian Ivor Burge Men features a number of starring players from prior campaigns. Newly appointed coach Ryan Holloway said the side is raring to go and ready to put its best foot forward in Canberra next year.

“Our 2019 roster is very balanced with a variety of height, speed and the ability to finish strongly around the ring,” Holloway said. “We’re looking forward to seeing this team step on the court bringing a fast paced, team orientated, exciting brand of basketball.

“Each player on this roster has the ability to have an impact throughout the tournament and we are looking forward to making this happen.

This year we had over 30 players attend tryouts with players attending for the first time along with players coming back from having some time off.

“Overall with the number of players attending and the strength and quality of those players selecting this team was a difficult process.

“It’s exciting to see that next generation of players developing and coming through the system and it is a great sign for years to come.”

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE MEN – TEAM LIST

Jake De LaMotte

Daniel Bell

Cameron Slacik

Ryan Briggs

James Myers

Frazer Dawber

Michael Snyders

Luke Nicholls

James Debetta

Nick Cluning

 

Emergencies:

Melvin Lee

Nathan Walsh

 

Head Coach: Ryan Holloway

Assistant Coach: Kenneth Brunner

Assistant Coach: Jeff Shute

Team Manager: Karen Paterson

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE MEN – WHITE

Giving additional opportunities to Victoria’s up-and-coming Ivor Burge Men’s talent, Basketball Victoria has accepted the chance to put a second IB Men’s team into the national championships. Returning to the Ivor Burge ranks for this year’s IB Men White campaign is champion coach Glen Jordan, who stepped aside from Victorian Ivor Burge Men’s duties earlier this year following the side’s resounding tournament victory in Gosford.

“What a fantastic opportunity given to these 10 inspiring young Victorian Intellectually Disabled athletes,” Jordan said. “A huge thank you must go out to Basketball Victoria and Basketball Australia for giving these athletes a chance to be included in the prestigious Ivor Burge tournament at the Australian Junior Championships.

“The Development Program that we run here in Victoria, with these inspiring athletes, aims at not only getting each individual to be the best they can but just to be included.

“The coaching staff and players are already really excited about the week-long experience ahead of us which will include a lot of basketball and some new life skills!”

VICTORIAN IVOR BURGE MEN – WHITE TEAM LIST

Tyler Bartley

Jordan Castel

Darcy Ferguson

Adam Horne

Henry Provis

Jake Booth

Kobe Davis

Jack Lee-Kew

Oscar Savage

Kyle Galley

 

Head Coach: Glen Jordan

Assistant Coach: Adrian Carfora

Team Manager: Sheridan Jordan

other headlines:
u15 oceania
General News
ace seating
General News
MUVJBL
Featured News
Victorian Senior Elite League
Featured News
And1
General News
scroll