2019 Jamboree invitees announced

THE next generation of Country junior stars are set to descend on Echuca this September for the annual Jamboree.

Each year the best 240 Country under-12 players together for an amazing experience, teaching them the skills necessary to rise through the ranks of the Country pathway.

Our players will be allocated into 24 separate teams this weekend, to encourage their development alongside new coaches and new team mates.

Basketball Victoria Country General Manager David Huxtable said it is an incredible opportunity to be selected for the Jamboree as it’s an experience that sets players up for their entire Country journey.

“The Jamboree is one of our most exciting events on the calendar as we get to see the newest age group of Country stars enter the pathway,” Huxtable said. “Players and coaches alike emerge from the Jamboree with a plethora of new skills and make life-long friends throughout the state.

“It is an incredible opportunity that our best and brightest have earned through their elite work at the Under-12 Skills Days.

“We encourage all the players to take on this great opportunity to learn from a variety of new coaches, take on board the lessons, players and strategies from our best coaches and most of all… enjoy every moment of the Jamboree.”

The 240 players were selected from the annual Under-12 Skills Days events held throughout Country Victoria. Top-age athletes who excel at the Skills Days are selected by the region coaches for this prestigious event.

With over 1000 athletes participating in this year’s Under-12 Skills Days – up from 820 in 2018 – it highlights the desire to participate in Country Victorian basketball and the energy associated with our sport throughout the state.

The 2019 Jamboree will be held Saturday 21 September – Tuesday 24 September at the Echuca Basketball Stadium.

2019 JAMBOREE BOYS AND GIRLS INVITE LIST

 

2019 GIRLS INVITEES

 

Lauren Linton Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Charlie McKinnon Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Olivia Syres Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Zahlia Delima Ballarat Basketball Association
Tess Geljon Ballarat Basketball Association
Aisha McMahon Ballarat Basketball Association
Zayah McNamara Ballarat Basketball Association
Olivia Moysey Ballarat Basketball Association
Ebony Porter Ballarat Basketball Association
Mia Price Ballarat Basketball Association
Nethmi Rodrigo Ballarat Basketball Association
Amelie Shortal Ballarat Basketball Association
Eve Watson Ballarat Basketball Association
Ava Bilyk Basketball Geelong
Matilda Camm Basketball Geelong
Maisie Corcoran Basketball Geelong
Kiara Foster Basketball Geelong
Jasmine King Basketball Geelong
Gemma Mulroyan Basketball Geelong
Harriett Shaw Basketball Geelong
Indi Smith Basketball Geelong
Poppy Stevens Basketball Geelong
Georgia Wall Basketball Geelong
Alexandra Whatley Basketball Geelong
Loni Williams Basketball Geelong
Miley Dawkins Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Adele Mills Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Evie Perez Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Elsbeth Smeaton Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Mia Harvey Bendigo Basketball Association
Eve Kalms Bendigo Basketball Association
Lacey Nihill Bendigo Basketball Association
Isabella O’Toole Bendigo Basketball Association
Lucy Paton Bendigo Basketball Association
Charlize Pinder Bendigo Basketball Association
Jaida Raco Bendigo Basketball Association
Maddison Rogers Casey Basketball Association
Tasman Leahy Churchill Junior Basketball Association
Indiana Cameron Colac Basketball Association
Georgia Oates Colac Basketball Association
Harmony Parker Colac Basketball Association
Heidi Gifford Diamond Valley Basketball Association
Katie Chadwick Echuca Basketball Association
Beth Morris Echuca Basketball Association
Indiana Phillips Echuca Basketball Association
Maddison Carr Frankston Basketball Association
Lillie Saunders Frankston Basketball Association
Maddison Bethune Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Milla Carter Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Gemma Freijah Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Cara Tippet Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Brylee Anderson Kilsyth Basketball Association
Charlotte Anthony Korumburra Basketball Association
Lara Cocksedge Korumburra Basketball Association
Leilani Lightowler Korumburra Basketball Association
Heidi Nicholas Korumburra Basketball Association
Lucy Heber Leongatha Basketball Association
Lily Siu Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Imogen Whittaker Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Tanna Boyle Maffra Basketball Association
Isabel Goldsmith Maffra Basketball Association
Marnie Harrington Maffra Basketball Association
Ruby Barnett-Tonna Melton Basketball Association
Maddison Brady Melton Basketball Association
Matilda Guppy Melton Basketball Association
Lilly Impey Melton Basketball Association
Leivi Lane Melton Basketball Association
Elle Price Melton Basketball Association
Georgia Storer Melton Basketball Association
Lottie Jane Adams Mildura Basketball Association
Juliet Leng Mildura Basketball Association
Elke Meehan Mildura Basketball Association
Evie Oldham Mildura Basketball Association
Mia Taylor Moe Basketball Association
Kijana Katramadas Mornington Basketball Association
Sienna Stone Portland Basketball Association
Mia Ballinger Sale Basketball Association
Emma Callahan Sale Basketball Association
Krystal Craft Sale Basketball Association
Tara McInnes Sale Basketball Association
Sienna Carkeek Shepparton Basketball Association
Alice Ludlow Shepparton Basketball Association
Jamison Stovell Shepparton Basketball Association
Adau Thon Shepparton Basketball Association
Brianna Turner Shepparton Basketball Association
Imogen Eckman Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Zarah Fabics Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Shaelee Higgins Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Gracie Parker Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Phoebe Warren Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Indiana Worth Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Ava Crow Swan Hill Basketball Association
Indi Grey Swan Hill Basketball Association
Jayda Plant Swan Hill Basketball Association
Lexi Charles Traralgon Basketball Association
Marlie Murphy Traralgon Basketball Association
Mica Nightingale Traralgon Basketball Association
Hannah Smith Traralgon Basketball Association
Marley Wallace Traralgon Basketball Association
Caitlyn Kennedy Wallan Basketball Association
Ava Townsend Wallan Basketball Association
Ava Beckwith Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Madeline Blackley Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Megen Cooper Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Kelsey Lemercier Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Courtney McWhinney Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Eve Covey Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Satu Johnstone Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Olivia Lenehan Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Lola McCarthy Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Lucy McLaren Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Poppy Myers Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Shelby O’Sullivan Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Layla Quarrell Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Indigo Sewell Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Molly Skehan Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association
Millie Dodd Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association
Mia Elliott Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association
Kiera Freeman Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association
Abbey Ibrahim Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association

 

2019 BOYS INVITEES

 

Samuel Wong Ararat Basketball Association
Riley Blandthorn Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Jaksen Freeman Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Riley Pritchard Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Cooper Wallace Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Jake Abrams Ballarat Basketball Association
Cooper Beseler Ballarat Basketball Association
Floyd Brooks Ballarat Basketball Association
Riley Cosway Ballarat Basketball Association
Ethan Drever Ballarat Basketball Association
Ashton Halsall Ballarat Basketball Association
Jack Hexter Ballarat Basketball Association
James Lewis Ballarat Basketball Association
Jackson O’Brien Ballarat Basketball Association
Kobi Simpson Ballarat Basketball Association
Lachie Squire Ballarat Basketball Association
Rye Stewart Ballarat Basketball Association
Archie Todd Ballarat Basketball Association
Luka White Ballarat Basketball Association
Aiden Wiltsher Ballarat Basketball Association
Daniel Anderson Basketball Geelong
Hugh Buckby Basketball Geelong
Lucas De Stefano Basketball Geelong
Jacob Keenan Basketball Geelong
Jaxon McGregor Basketball Geelong
Zach McGregor Basketball Geelong
Fletcher Pulleine Basketball Geelong
Max Sleep Basketball Geelong
Keegan Johnson Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Kade Little Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Owain Boyle Benalla Basketball Association
Connor Breheny Benalla Basketball Association
Archie Eaton Bendigo Basketball Association
Josh Mundy Bendigo Basketball Association
Jay Rogalsky Churchill Junior Basketball Association
Hudson Dewar Colac Basketball Association
Ned Molan Colac Basketball Association
Sam Langridge Corio Bay Basketball
Harry McGough Corio Bay Basketball
Riley Meyer Corio Bay Basketball
Matthew Calvert Hamilton Basketball Association
Jack Sobey Hamilton Basketball Association
Micah Livingstone Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Elijah Mckenzie Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Levi Munyard Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Ethan Worthy Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Thomas Maye Keilor Basketball Association
Indie Cameron Korumburra Basketball Association
Ky Gow Korumburra Basketball Association
Lucas Jones Korumburra Basketball Association
Sacha Murdoch Korumburra Basketball Association
Xavier Osmond Korumburra Basketball Association
James Tuckett Korumburra Basketball Association
Cody Eve Kyneton Basketball Association
Hamish Gill Leongatha Basketball Association
Leevi Lidstone Leongatha Basketball Association
Rhys Garrahan Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Alex Gray Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Luca Laird Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Sonny Maxwell Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Finn McGinty Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Judd Burgiel Maffra Basketball Association
Cruz Coggan Maffra Basketball Association
Jaylen Henry Maffra Basketball Association
Asher Higgins Maffra Basketball Association
Bobby Higgins Maffra Basketball Association
Marcus Proud Maffra Basketball Association
Archer Stobie Maffra Basketball Association
Astin Browning Mansfield Basketball Association
Samuel Rumpff Maryborough Basketball Association
Cooper Jonker Melton Basketball Association
Riam Schlegel Melton Basketball Association
Colby Geister Mildura Basketball Association
Zaiden Olsen Mildura Basketball Association
Sam Tassone Mildura Basketball Association
Jett Chaniotis Moe Basketball Association
Jack Bugeja Mornington Basktball Association
Luke Gilbert Mornington Basktball Association
Cooper Kanngiesser Mornington Basktball Association
Hudson Price Mornington Basktball Association
Oscar Noonan Pakenham & District Basketball Association
Jeremy Kelly Phillip Island and District Basketball Association
Benjamin Taylor Riddells Creek Junior Mixed Basketball Association
Blake Mills Seymour Basketball Association
Liam Broom Shepparton Basketball Association
Archer Hueston Shepparton Basketball Association
Cooper O’Neill Shepparton Basketball Association
Cambell Bilston Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Hank Hordpenko Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Harrison McFayden Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Marcus Prasad Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Thomas Williamson Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Sonny Beasy Swan Hill Basketball Association
Seamus Doherty Swan Hill Basketball Association
Bodhi Kelly Swan Hill Basketball Association
Zacharias Sasulu Torquay Basketball Association
Cooper Anderson Traralgon Basketball Association
Tom Hood Traralgon Basketball Association
Levi Macumber Traralgon Basketball Association
Melvey Podmore Traralgon Basketball Association
Jensen Rogers Traralgon Basketball Association
Campbell Harrison Wallan Basketball Association
Rhylee Leighton Wallan Basketball Association
Charlie Maher Wangaratta Basketball Association
Blake Newton Wangaratta Basketball Association
Harrison Pople Wangaratta Basketball Association
Riley Butters Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
George Morgan Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Finn Castledine Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Hamish Dobson Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Tomas Foster Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Mack Mills Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Ryder Morgan Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Mason Osborne Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Lachlan Bens Werribee Basketball Association
Connor Field Whittlesea City Basketball association
Blake Justice Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association
Marvin Mangoba Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association
Oliver Keene Wodonga Basketball Association
Boston Sheridan Wodonga Basketball Association
other headlines:
Ezi Magbegor
Featured News
NBl1 Announcement
General News
u16s
Featured News
NBL1
Featured News
fiba 3x3 u18
Featured News
scroll